
Arrowhead Golf Course is a public 18-hole layout in Lowell, Michigan, a short drive from downtown Grand Rapids. The course dates to 1963 and routes its holes through wooded country terrain marked by considerable natural elevation change.
The layout is playable for a range of skill levels, though scoring tends to reward course management and club selection over driver off every tee. Ongoing improvements have been made to the course over the past decade.
Practice is available at the on-site driving range facility, The Golf Loft, which features heated bays for year-round use and swing feedback technology that records practice sessions for later review.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| WHITE | 389 | 290 | 360 | 308 | 272 | 147 | 409 | 400 | 440 | 279 | 430 | 284 | 144 | 409 | 215 | 334 | 492 | 438 | 3015 | 3025 | 6,040 | 72 | 69.7/121 |
| SILVER | 319 | 265 | 335 | 295 | 262 | 117 | 355 | 385 | 342 | 251 | 404 | 200 | 125 | 380 | 195 | 230 | 404 | 355 | 2675 | 2544 | 5,219 | 72 | 66.4/108 |
| RED | 315 | 261 | 260 | 284 | 194 | 104 | 351 | 296 | 337 | 202 | 368 | 200 | 117 | 284 | 120 | 226 | 400 | 355 | 2402 | 2272 | 4,674 | 72 | 63.7/104 |
| GOLD | 261 | 223 | 220 | 222 | 184 | 94 | 284 | 266 | 295 | 156 | 287 | 147 | 109 | 140 | 83 | 186 | 342 | 188 | 2049 | 1638 | 3,687 | 72 | 59.7/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE | 69.7 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| SILVER | 66.4 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| RED | 63.7 | 104 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| GOLD | 59.7 | 100 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Ionia ›