Groesbeck Golf Course in Lansing has been in play for close to a century, known for its scenic setting and a layout that follows the natural contours of the land.
The course has been updated several times over the years. Major renovations took place in 1996 and again in 2016, the latter adding a water feature that comes into play on the 6th and 7th holes. In 2018 the main entrance was relocated to E. Cesar Chavez Avenue to improve safety and access for neighbors and visitors.
Groesbeck is managed by Legends Global under a services contract with the Lansing Entertainment and Public Facilities Authority (LEPFA), and welcomes golfers across a range of ages and ability levels, from regular players to newcomers to the game.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| BLACK | 308 | 480 | 142 | 310 | 441 | 217 | 349 | 199 | 517 | 373 | 359 | 507 | 329 | 201 | 381 | 528 | 184 | 431 | 2963 | 3293 | 6,256 | 72 | 70.2/136 |
| BLUE | 304 | 440 | 135 | 303 | 431 | 204 | 339 | 194 | 509 | 358 | 339 | 475 | 305 | 177 | 350 | 497 | 162 | 408 | 2859 | 3071 | 5,930 | 72 | 68.9/126 |
| WHITE | 292 | 416 | 128 | 296 | 398 | 184 | 329 | 176 | 501 | 332 | 329 | 455 | 293 | 155 | 322 | 469 | 148 | 398 | 2720 | 2901 | 5,621 | 72 | 67.3/122 |
| YELLOW | 284 | 409 | 121 | 296 | 393 | 140 | 269 | 168 | 453 | 293 | 311 | 411 | 247 | 129 | 294 | 430 | 141 | 350 | 2533 | 2606 | 5,139 | 72 | 65.2/112 |
| RED | 274 | 381 | 95 | 210 | 345 | 130 | 217 | 128 | 397 | 248 | 280 | 359 | 219 | 98 | 280 | 407 | 111 | 299 | 2177 | 2301 | 4,478 | 72 | 62.4/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 70.2 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| BLUE | 68.9 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE | 67.3 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| YELLOW | 65.2 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| RED | 62.4 | 106 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Lansing ›