
Paint Creek Country Club occupies rolling terrain of knolls and hillsides in Lake Orion, with stands of oak, ash and maple framing the holes. The course opened in the 1960s as a nine-hole public facility and was expanded to 18 holes in the early 1990s under a remodeling supervised by local architect Don Childs. Further improvements followed, including the renovation and expansion of the clubhouse.
The bent grass fairways slope gently and the routing takes players across creeks and wetlands, around doglegs and into island and peninsula greens. The sixth hole opens up panoramic views of the surrounding countryside. The layout is not especially long, and a PGA professional on staff is available at the club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 18 | |||||
| BLUE | 574 | 142 | 406 | 386 | 170 | 369 | 381 | 371 | 428 | 506 | 164 | 346 | 347 | 355 | 378 | 533 | 370 | 185 | 3227 | 3184 | 6,411 | 71 | 71.6/140 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 535 | 142 | 393 | 363 | 170 | 369 | 359 | 371 | 391 | 506 | 141 | 346 | 347 | 334 | 378 | 480 | 370 | 145 | 3093 | 3047 | 6,140 | 71 | 70.2/137 |
| WHITE | 535 | 128 | 393 | 363 | 154 | 360 | 359 | 342 | 391 | 456 | 141 | 315 | 317 | 334 | 322 | 480 | 330 | 145 | 3025 | 2840 | 5,865 | 71 | 68.7/133 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 405 | 128 | 323 | 311 | 154 | 360 | 312 | 342 | 364 | 456 | 141 | 315 | 317 | 300 | 322 | 395 | 330 | 102 | 2699 | 2678 | 5,377 | 71 | 66.4/123 |
| GREEN | 405 | 105 | 323 | 311 | 141 | 333 | 312 | 188 | 364 | 389 | 94 | 296 | 286 | 300 | 260 | 395 | 242 | 102 | 2482 | 2364 | 4,846 | 71 | 64.0/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 71.6 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.2 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE | 68.7 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 66.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| GREEN | 64.0 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Lake Orion ›