
The Pines Golf Course at Lake Isabella is set among a large stand of pine trees, a feature that keeps the fairways comparatively clear of fallen leaves in autumn. The 15th tee sits atop the dam that separates the lake from the Chippewa River, giving players a view across the water.
The course offers championship tees for men and women along with forward tees for seniors and juniors. The opening hole is a short par 4 where players using driver need to shape the ball right to left to stay clear of the trees down the right side. The second is a reachable par 5 that also favors a draw, with a pond waiting beyond the 150-yard marker for layups hit too far, and an uphill third shot that calls for extra club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| BLUE | 376 | 572 | 372 | 180 | 511 | 392 | 376 | 182 | 457 | 406 | 381 | 230 | 547 | 149 | 493 | 353 | 404 | 371 | 3418 | 3334 | 6,752 | 72 | 72.4/128 |
| WHITE | 365 | 497 | 361 | 145 | 484 | 376 | 338 | 164 | 409 | 388 | 367 | 220 | 516 | 142 | 473 | 341 | 388 | 341 | 3139 | 3176 | 6,315 | 72 | 70.1/124 |
| GOLD | 354 | 480 | 350 | 145 | 470 | 360 | 324 | 139 | 347 | 298 | 353 | 136 | 501 | 136 | 456 | 329 | 305 | 323 | 2969 | 2837 | 5,806 | 72 | 67.9/119 |
| RED | 280 | 428 | 280 | 142 | 412 | 279 | 283 | 101 | 275 | 290 | 297 | 133 | 401 | 132 | 389 | 293 | 285 | 280 | 2480 | 2500 | 4,980 | 72 | 63.9/106 |
| SILVER | 280 | 364 | 280 | 142 | 365 | 279 | 243 | 101 | 275 | 253 | 297 | 133 | 357 | 132 | 389 | 293 | 285 | 280 | 2329 | 2419 | 4,748 | 72 | 62.9/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 72.4 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 70.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| GOLD | 67.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| RED | 63.9 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| SILVER | 62.9 | 103 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Mount Pleasant ›