Pine Mountain began as a ski hill in December 1939, cleared and opened by Fred Pabst of the Pabst Brewing family as part of his effort to promote skiing and his Ski Tows, Inc. rope-tow equipment. His early tows were powered by an automobile, with an attendant regulating speed using the accelerator. Pabst also arranged weekend train service from Chicago and Milwaukee to bring skiers to the hill.
The resort closed briefly in 1944-45 during wartime gas rationing, then was bought by Laverne Trepp and Irvine Johnson, both veterans of the 10th Mountain Division. They added a warming hut built from the crates used to ship WWII gliders to the nearby Ford plant, roofing it with leftover glider wing spars, which are still visible in the Sitzmark Bar.
Under the Trepp family, Pine Mountain became the first area in the region with full snowmaking, grooming and aerial lifts, and the only ski-in/ski-out resort in the Upper Peninsula.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 356 | 510 | 394 | 370 | 138 | 508 | 382 | 229 | 377 | 381 | 341 | 534 | 161 | 361 | 502 | 192 | 436 | 432 | 3264 | 3340 | 6,604 | 72 | 72.1/134 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 356 | 499 | 377 | 370 | 131 | 508 | 371 | 219 | 368 | 381 | 330 | 534 | 150 | 361 | 486 | 183 | 436 | 432 | 3199 | 3293 | 6,492 | 72 | 71.6/133 |
| BLUE | 350 | 499 | 377 | 359 | 131 | 494 | 371 | 219 | 368 | 370 | 330 | 527 | 150 | 354 | 486 | 183 | 424 | 365 | 3168 | 3189 | 6,357 | 72 | 71.0/133 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 350 | 499 | 377 | 359 | 124 | 465 | 324 | 219 | 359 | 370 | 319 | 527 | 150 | 354 | 467 | 174 | 373 | 365 | 3076 | 3099 | 6,175 | 72 | 70.3/130 |
| WHITE | 332 | 492 | 366 | 346 | 124 | 465 | 324 | 184 | 359 | 359 | 319 | 487 | 139 | 348 | 467 | 174 | 373 | 356 | 2992 | 3022 | 6,014 | 72 | 69.6/127 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 302 | 492 | 351 | 329 | 124 | 454 | 291 | 151 | 359 | 347 | 319 | 487 | 130 | 340 | 454 | 157 | 373 | 356 | 2853 | 2963 | 5,816 | 72 | 68.7/124 |
| GOLD | 302 | 473 | 351 | 329 | 116 | 454 | 291 | 151 | 340 | 347 | 297 | 406 | 130 | 340 | 454 | 157 | 366 | 349 | 2807 | 2846 | 5,653 | 72 | 67.9/121 |
| GOLD/RED | 302 | 368 | 298 | 270 | 110 | 454 | 291 | 151 | 266 | 284 | 226 | 406 | 123 | 340 | 369 | 157 | 288 | 349 | 2510 | 2542 | 5,052 | 72 | 65.1/114 |
| RED | 270 | 368 | 298 | 270 | 110 | 382 | 254 | 133 | 266 | 284 | 226 | 371 | 123 | 255 | 369 | 125 | 288 | 267 | 2351 | 2308 | 4,659 | 72 | 63.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.1 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 71.6 | 133 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE | 71.0 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.3 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE | 69.6 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.7 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| GOLD | 67.9 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GOLD/RED | 65.1 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| RED | 63.4 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Iron Mountain ›