Indian River Golf Club traces its origins to 1921, when members of the Columbus Beach Club, a cottage community established in 1886, formed a corporation to build a course on nearby land. The original nine holes, then called Burt Lake Golf Club, were finished in 1923 and opened for play. Because Chippewa Beach Road did not yet exist, the first clubhouse and opening tee stood near what is now the 2nd tee.
The 1923 "village layout" was short, narrow and without bunkers. In 1924, golf architect and accomplished player Wilfrid Reid reworked it into a Golden Age design, adding bunkers — among them a grass-island bunker on the hole that is now the 3rd — and an artesian-fed pond below the present 1st tee. Reid also built a second green on the 9th so golfers could play eighteen holes over the nine-hole course.
A detailed history of the club, The First One Hundred Years, was written by member George Byrnes for the 2023 centennial.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| BLUE | 310 | 169 | 374 | 367 | 524 | 421 | 421 | 508 | 142 | 402 | 410 | 520 | 174 | 423 | 395 | 505 | 209 | 384 | 3236 | 3422 | 6,658 | 72 | 72.6/129 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 310 | 169 | 362 | 348 | 500 | 402 | 375 | 508 | 142 | 375 | 385 | 520 | 174 | 385 | 395 | 505 | 188 | 384 | 3116 | 3311 | 6,427 | 72 | 71.4/127 |
| WHITE | 293 | 143 | 362 | 348 | 500 | 402 | 375 | 461 | 127 | 375 | 385 | 484 | 149 | 385 | 357 | 472 | 188 | 374 | 3011 | 3169 | 6,180 | 72 | 70.3/124 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 293 | 143 | 338 | 296 | 500 | 360 | 327 | 461 | 127 | 318 | 321 | 423 | 149 | 351 | 357 | 472 | 162 | 313 | 2845 | 2866 | 5,711 | 72 | 68.4/119 |
| GOLD | 270 | 125 | 338 | 296 | 448 | 360 | 327 | 410 | 110 | 318 | 321 | 423 | 133 | 351 | 324 | 432 | 162 | 313 | 2684 | 2777 | 5,461 | 72 | 67.1/114 |
| RED | 261 | 113 | 293 | 288 | 435 | 322 | 315 | 398 | 103 | 310 | 307 | 411 | 113 | 338 | 310 | 411 | 131 | 308 | 2528 | 2639 | 5,167 | 72 | 65.5/110 |
| YELLOW | 261 | 113 | 247 | 225 | 367 | 257 | 263 | 330 | 103 | 225 | 232 | 338 | 113 | 271 | 250 | 342 | 97 | 230 | 2166 | 2098 | 4,264 | 72 | 61.9/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 72.6 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 71.4 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE | 70.3 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.4 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GOLD | 67.1 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| RED | 65.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| YELLOW | 61.9 | 102 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Bay Harbor ›