
Winding Creek Golf Club in Holland, Michigan, began as a nine-hole course in 1968, built on land that had previously been a horse farm. A second nine was under construction by 1975.
The club changed hands in 1988, and improved playing conditions combined with golf's growing popularity prompted additional expansion. A third nine was completed in 1994, bringing the course to its current 27 holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| BLUE | 430 | 343 | 352 | 486 | 190 | 397 | 485 | 200 | 436 | 175 | 497 | 291 | 125 | 348 | 333 | 298 | 313 | 142 | 3319 | 2522 | 5,841 | 70 | 69.3/124 |
| WHITE | 408 | 323 | 333 | 472 | 159 | 385 | 460 | 165 | 371 | 160 | 479 | 271 | 120 | 333 | 321 | 290 | 296 | 131 | 3076 | 2401 | 5,477 | 70 | 67.5/120 |
| GOLD | 344 | 246 | 285 | 381 | 121 | 291 | 371 | 146 | 325 | 160 | 430 | 271 | 116 | 280 | 249 | 290 | 296 | 131 | 2510 | 2223 | 4,733 | 70 | 63.6/111 |
| RED | 298 | 220 | 260 | 327 | 97 | 278 | 329 | 108 | 293 | 100 | 380 | 204 | 79 | 250 | 237 | 230 | 230 | 101 | 2210 | 1811 | 4,021 | 70 | 61.5/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| BLUE | 175 | 497 | 291 | 125 | 348 | 333 | 298 | 313 | 142 | 360 | 397 | 560 | 355 | 149 | 527 | 292 | 131 | 395 | 2522 | 3166 | 5,688 | 70 | 68.0/125 |
| WHITE | 160 | 479 | 271 | 120 | 333 | 321 | 290 | 296 | 131 | 333 | 374 | 487 | 346 | 139 | 515 | 279 | 113 | 386 | 2401 | 2972 | 5,373 | 70 | 66.6/121 |
| GOLD | 160 | 430 | 271 | 116 | 280 | 249 | 290 | 296 | 131 | 265 | 275 | 428 | 293 | 121 | 438 | 245 | 109 | 299 | 2223 | 2473 | 4,696 | 70 | 63.5/110 |
| RED | 100 | 380 | 204 | 79 | 250 | 237 | 230 | 230 | 101 | 233 | 252 | 400 | 273 | 111 | 376 | 229 | 95 | 250 | 1811 | 2219 | 4,030 | 70 | 61.6/101 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 360 | 397 | 560 | 355 | 149 | 527 | 292 | 131 | 395 | 430 | 343 | 352 | 486 | 190 | 397 | 485 | 200 | 436 | 3166 | 3319 | 6,485 | 72 | 71.9/131 |
| WHITE | 333 | 374 | 487 | 346 | 139 | 515 | 279 | 113 | 386 | 408 | 323 | 333 | 472 | 159 | 385 | 460 | 165 | 371 | 2972 | 3076 | 6,048 | 72 | 69.7/127 |
| GOLD | 265 | 275 | 428 | 293 | 121 | 438 | 245 | 109 | 299 | 344 | 246 | 285 | 381 | 121 | 291 | 371 | 146 | 325 | 2473 | 2510 | 4,983 | 72 | 64.3/108 |
| RED | 233 | 252 | 400 | 273 | 111 | 376 | 229 | 95 | 250 | 298 | 220 | 260 | 327 | 97 | 278 | 329 | 108 | 293 | 2219 | 2210 | 4,429 | 72 | 62.5/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Gold · BLUE | 69.3 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/Gold · WHITE | 67.5 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Blue/Gold · GOLD | 63.6 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Blue/Gold · RED | 61.5 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Gold/White · BLUE | 68.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold/White · WHITE | 66.6 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold/White · GOLD | 63.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold/White · RED | 61.6 | 101 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| White/Blue · BLUE | 71.9 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Blue · WHITE | 69.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Blue · GOLD | 64.3 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| White/Blue · RED | 62.5 | 102 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Holland ›