
The Hills of Baw Beese Lake in Hillsdale, Michigan, traces its roots to Tom Bendelow, an early and prolific American golf course architect who laid out hundreds of courses in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and helped bring the game to communities across the country.
The layout follows Bendelow's traditional design philosophy of routing holes along the natural contours of the land, with rolling fairways, mature trees and greens positioned to reward accurate shot-making. The result is a course meant to test players while remaining playable for a range of skill levels, retaining the easygoing character of classic golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLUE | 334 | 375 | 371 | 206 | 270 | 379 | 133 | 475 | 372 | 334 | 375 | 371 | 206 | 270 | 379 | 133 | 475 | 372 | 2915 | 2915 | 5,830 | 70 | 69.8/133 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 334 | 375 | 371 | 206 | 270 | 379 | 133 | 475 | 372 | 322 | 355 | 362 | 190 | 260 | 359 | 123 | 463 | 363 | 2915 | 2797 | 5,712 | 70 | 69.2/133 |
| WHITE | 322 | 355 | 362 | 190 | 260 | 359 | 123 | 463 | 363 | 322 | 355 | 362 | 190 | 260 | 359 | 123 | 463 | 363 | 2797 | 2797 | 5,594 | 70 | 68.6/132 |
| SILVER | 268 | 298 | 331 | 164 | 226 | 325 | 113 | 400 | 309 | 268 | 298 | 331 | 164 | 226 | 325 | 113 | 400 | 309 | 2434 | 2434 | 4,868 | 70 | 64.4/117 |
| GOLD | 244 | 298 | 331 | 134 | 198 | 325 | 113 | 394 | 309 | 244 | 298 | 331 | 134 | 198 | 325 | 113 | 394 | 309 | 2346 | 2346 | 4,692 | 70 | 63.4/116 |
| GOLD/RED | 244 | 298 | 331 | 134 | 198 | 325 | 113 | 394 | 309 | 220 | 265 | 326 | 124 | 194 | 321 | 103 | 388 | 293 | 2346 | 2234 | 4,580 | 70 | 63.1/115 |
| RED | 220 | 265 | 326 | 124 | 194 | 321 | 103 | 388 | 293 | 220 | 265 | 326 | 124 | 194 | 321 | 103 | 388 | 293 | 2234 | 2234 | 4,468 | 70 | 62.8/114 |
| RED-PINK | 220 | 265 | 326 | 124 | 194 | 321 | 103 | 320 | 293 | 220 | 265 | 326 | 124 | 194 | 321 | 103 | 320 | 293 | 2166 | 2166 | 4,332 | 70 | 62.2/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 69.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 69.2 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 68.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| SILVER | 64.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| GOLD | 63.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| GOLD/RED | 63.1 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| RED | 62.8 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| RED-PINK | 62.2 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Hillsdale ›Top courses near Hillsdale ›