
Hartland Glen Golf Course in Hartland, Michigan, is set up for golfers of all ages and ability levels, with a maintained layout suited to casual rounds, practice sessions and competitive play.
The property has 27 holes divided among the Red, White and Blue courses. Each nine plays differently, with ponds, wetlands, mature hardwoods, dogleg holes and wide landing areas that place a premium on accuracy while remaining playable for higher handicaps.
Practice amenities include an updated grass driving range, a short-game area with a practice bunker, and several putting and chipping greens. Private and group instruction is available from PGA Professional Duncan Henry, and the course hosts leagues and outings of various sizes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 37 | 36 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 16 | |||||
| BLUE | 363 | 368 | 531 | 393 | 321 | 497 | 167 | 461 | 132 | 365 | 496 | 390 | 406 | 156 | 498 | 335 | 351 | 130 | 3233 | 3127 | 6,360 | 73 | 70.8/123 |
| WHITE | 345 | 355 | 513 | 380 | 310 | 481 | 156 | 453 | 111 | 358 | 485 | 376 | 379 | 140 | 491 | 326 | 340 | 119 | 3104 | 3014 | 6,118 | 73 | 69.6/118 |
| GOLD | 302 | 270 | 358 | 331 | 227 | 373 | 127 | 350 | 87 | 300 | 391 | 323 | 290 | 127 | 414 | 318 | 274 | 114 | 2425 | 2551 | 4,976 | 73 | 63.9/105 |
| RED | 299 | 264 | 353 | 324 | 220 | 367 | 121 | 346 | 83 | 294 | 389 | 321 | 285 | 123 | 409 | 313 | 269 | 109 | 2377 | 2512 | 4,889 | 73 | 63.2/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 34 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLUE | 363 | 368 | 531 | 393 | 321 | 497 | 167 | 461 | 132 | 315 | 432 | 303 | 324 | 146 | 304 | 186 | 354 | 279 | 3233 | 2643 | 5,876 | 71 | 69.1/115 |
| WHITE | 345 | 355 | 513 | 380 | 310 | 481 | 156 | 453 | 111 | 301 | 417 | 292 | 312 | 135 | 297 | 184 | 344 | 259 | 3104 | 2541 | 5,645 | 71 | 68.0/113 |
| GOLD | 302 | 270 | 358 | 331 | 227 | 373 | 127 | 350 | 87 | 296 | 367 | 230 | 280 | 85 | 250 | 171 | 277 | 190 | 2425 | 2146 | 4,571 | 71 | 62.8/104 |
| RED | 299 | 264 | 353 | 324 | 220 | 367 | 121 | 346 | 83 | 292 | 364 | 226 | 276 | 80 | 243 | 164 | 271 | 184 | 2377 | 2100 | 4,477 | 71 | 62.2/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| BLUE | 315 | 432 | 303 | 324 | 146 | 304 | 186 | 354 | 279 | 365 | 496 | 390 | 406 | 156 | 498 | 335 | 351 | 130 | 2643 | 3127 | 5,770 | 70 | 68.1/117 |
| WHITE | 301 | 417 | 292 | 312 | 135 | 297 | 184 | 344 | 259 | 358 | 485 | 376 | 379 | 140 | 491 | 326 | 340 | 119 | 2541 | 3014 | 5,555 | 70 | 67.0/113 |
| GOLD | 296 | 367 | 230 | 280 | 85 | 250 | 171 | 277 | 190 | 300 | 391 | 323 | 290 | 127 | 414 | 318 | 274 | 114 | 2146 | 2551 | 4,697 | 70 | 62.7/101 |
| RED | 292 | 364 | 226 | 276 | 80 | 243 | 164 | 271 | 184 | 294 | 389 | 321 | 285 | 123 | 409 | 313 | 269 | 109 | 2100 | 2512 | 4,612 | 70 | 62.5/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red/Blue · BLUE | 70.8 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red/Blue · WHITE | 69.6 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red/Blue · GOLD | 63.9 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Red/Blue · RED | 63.2 | 104 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Red/White · BLUE | 69.1 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Red/White · WHITE | 68.0 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red/White · GOLD | 62.8 | 104 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Red/White · RED | 62.2 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| White/Blue · BLUE | 68.1 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Blue · WHITE | 67.0 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Blue · GOLD | 62.7 | 101 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| White/Blue · RED | 62.5 | 99 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Hartland ›