Sunnybrook Country Club sits in Grandville, about ten miles west of Grand Rapids. The 18-hole layout plays over bluegrass turf and stretches from roughly 5,400 to 7,000 yards across four sets of tees, with a course rating of 74.6 and a slope of 140.
The greens are fast and undulating, and mature trees frame each hole, so accurate driving is at a premium while errant tee shots risk finding the timber. Fairways and greens are kept well groomed, and the course is set up to be playable for a range of skill levels while still providing a stiff test.
Sunnybrook operates as a member club, with membership options available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 5 | |||||
| BLACK | 484 | 442 | 178 | 576 | 334 | 195 | 367 | 455 | 427 | 426 | 410 | 346 | 161 | 436 | 512 | 446 | 217 | 605 | 3458 | 3559 | 7,017 | 72 | 75.1/139 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 484 | 398 | 178 | 576 | 334 | 157 | 367 | 422 | 427 | 426 | 410 | 346 | 161 | 411 | 512 | 391 | 217 | 559 | 3343 | 3433 | 6,776 | 72 | 73.8/136 |
| BLUE | 449 | 398 | 155 | 534 | 316 | 157 | 353 | 422 | 386 | 383 | 367 | 326 | 152 | 411 | 494 | 391 | 208 | 559 | 3170 | 3291 | 6,461 | 72 | 72.0/134 |
| BLUE/GREEN | 449 | 333 | 155 | 507 | 316 | 157 | 353 | 381 | 351 | 383 | 367 | 293 | 152 | 360 | 494 | 368 | 149 | 473 | 3002 | 3039 | 6,041 | 72 | 69.8/132 |
| GREEN | 405 | 333 | 148 | 507 | 283 | 130 | 338 | 381 | 351 | 336 | 319 | 293 | 142 | 360 | 471 | 368 | 149 | 473 | 2876 | 2911 | 5,787 | 72 | 68.4/127 |
| WHITE | 395 | 323 | 125 | 460 | 275 | 116 | 303 | 338 | 318 | 279 | 301 | 204 | 121 | 308 | 397 | 285 | 115 | 400 | 2653 | 2410 | 5,063 | 72 | 65.2/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 75.1 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 73.8 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE | 72.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE/GREEN | 69.8 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| GREEN | 68.4 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| WHITE | 65.2 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Grand Rapids ›