Thousand Oaks Golf Club is an 18-hole course designed by architect Rees Jones, ASGCA, known for his remodeling work on courses preparing to host major championships, including U.S. Open, PGA Championship, Ryder Cup and Walker Cup venues.
The layout has the character of a classic Northern Michigan course, with tree-lined holes and elevated tees and greens. It carries a course rating of 74.7 and a slope rating of 146, and five sets of tee markers allow it to play from roughly 5,144 to 7,075 yards, giving shorter-hitting golfers a manageable test while still challenging low handicaps.
The club sits a short drive from downtown Grand Rapids, in a setting where wildlife and natural surroundings are part of the round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| BLACK | 405 | 419 | 215 | 439 | 536 | 469 | 158 | 371 | 527 | 634 | 426 | 489 | 387 | 368 | 179 | 400 | 204 | 449 | 3539 | 3536 | 7,075 | 72 | 74.9/145 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 405 | 393 | 192 | 439 | 536 | 452 | 158 | 371 | 512 | 594 | 426 | 489 | 387 | 350 | 179 | 375 | 189 | 422 | 3458 | 3411 | 6,869 | 72 | 74.2/143 |
| BLUE | 389 | 393 | 192 | 420 | 503 | 452 | 154 | 341 | 512 | 594 | 373 | 468 | 367 | 350 | 147 | 375 | 189 | 422 | 3356 | 3285 | 6,641 | 72 | 73.2/141 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 389 | 393 | 164 | 400 | 492 | 431 | 154 | 341 | 496 | 544 | 373 | 468 | 367 | 335 | 147 | 325 | 189 | 389 | 3260 | 3137 | 6,397 | 72 | 71.9/140 |
| WHITE | 374 | 381 | 164 | 400 | 492 | 431 | 138 | 326 | 496 | 544 | 339 | 449 | 330 | 335 | 132 | 325 | 167 | 389 | 3202 | 3010 | 6,212 | 72 | 70.7/139 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 374 | 381 | 164 | 394 | 456 | 385 | 138 | 294 | 496 | 499 | 339 | 449 | 325 | 335 | 132 | 325 | 146 | 377 | 3082 | 2927 | 6,009 | 72 | 70.0/136 |
| GOLD | 354 | 287 | 139 | 394 | 456 | 385 | 126 | 294 | 415 | 499 | 331 | 441 | 325 | 335 | 127 | 318 | 146 | 377 | 2850 | 2899 | 5,749 | 72 | 68.9/133 |
| GOLD/RED | 354 | 282 | 139 | 394 | 456 | 341 | 109 | 260 | 415 | 470 | 313 | 441 | 325 | 251 | 127 | 286 | 146 | 338 | 2750 | 2697 | 5,447 | 72 | 67.8/127 |
| RED | 303 | 282 | 133 | 349 | 341 | 341 | 109 | 260 | 409 | 470 | 313 | 412 | 299 | 251 | 107 | 286 | 141 | 338 | 2527 | 2617 | 5,144 | 72 | 66.1/123 |
| US KIDS TEE 2 | 205 | 245 | 128 | 233 | 335 | 249 | 101 | 256 | 310 | 346 | 204 | 293 | 222 | 251 | 103 | 205 | 135 | 241 | 2062 | 2000 | 4,062 | 72 | 62.0/111 |
| US KIDS TEE 1 | 152 | 186 | 63 | 193 | 275 | 215 | 101 | 171 | 251 | 275 | 157 | 250 | 169 | 181 | 103 | 150 | 74 | 154 | 1607 | 1513 | 3,120 | 72 | 58.8/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.9 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 74.2 | 143 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLUE | 73.2 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 71.9 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| WHITE | 70.7 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 70.0 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| GOLD | 68.9 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| GOLD/RED | 67.8 | 127 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| RED | 66.1 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| US KIDS TEE 2 | 62.0 | 111 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| US KIDS TEE 1 | 58.8 | 105 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Grand Rapids ›