Thornapple Pointe Golf Club sits along the Thornapple River in West Michigan, where its 18 holes are routed through the river valley's natural landscape. The design brings together rolling fairways, strategically positioned bunkers and water hazards worked into the surroundings, with holes ranging from riverfront par 3s to long doglegs that reward accurate placement.
Practice amenities include a sizable driving range, putting greens and a dedicated short-game area. The club also accommodates group play, corporate outings and tournaments.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| BLACK | 447 | 422 | 430 | 402 | 633 | 203 | 489 | 181 | 378 | 319 | 409 | 178 | 538 | 418 | 180 | 527 | 440 | 345 | 3585 | 3354 | 6,939 | 72 | 75.0/149 |
| BLUE | 447 | 390 | 430 | 402 | 596 | 179 | 470 | 165 | 331 | 319 | 409 | 178 | 538 | 395 | 180 | 489 | 414 | 345 | 3410 | 3267 | 6,677 | 72 | 73.2/142 |
| WHITE | 411 | 390 | 394 | 366 | 596 | 179 | 470 | 165 | 331 | 305 | 391 | 150 | 523 | 395 | 154 | 489 | 385 | 335 | 3302 | 3127 | 6,429 | 72 | 71.9/139 |
| GOLD | 385 | 353 | 361 | 306 | 509 | 146 | 394 | 148 | 280 | 279 | 348 | 115 | 468 | 340 | 119 | 450 | 357 | 297 | 2882 | 2773 | 5,655 | 72 | 68.5/129 |
| RED | 357 | 325 | 334 | 267 | 456 | 114 | 284 | 131 | 242 | 255 | 300 | 93 | 432 | 258 | 91 | 348 | 317 | 260 | 2510 | 2354 | 4,864 | 72 | 64.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 75.0 | 149 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 | 50 |
| BLUE | 73.2 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| WHITE | 71.9 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| GOLD | 68.5 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| RED | 64.4 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Grand Rapids ›