The Mines Golf Club is an 18-hole public course that opened in August 2005, set above part of the old gypsum mines just minutes from downtown Grand Rapids. The property is marked by mature hardwoods, rolling terrain and sandy soils, and a full practice facility is on site.
Playing to a par of 70 at 6,643 yards with a slope rating of 143, the layout is generally forgiving off the tee and playable through the green, placing much of the emphasis on the short game.
The opening hole runs to a crested landing area framed by trees on both sides, with a downhill approach to a green fronted by a deep swale and perched out from a hillside. The second is a long par four of 455 yards from the back tee, with an uphill drive to a crested valley guarded by a left-side bunker; two bunkers sit at the right side of the approach to a cascading three-level green that falls away to short grass on the left.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| BLACK | 408 | 453 | 439 | 300 | 605 | 356 | 155 | 156 | 404 | 367 | 179 | 341 | 468 | 398 | 153 | 475 | 533 | 453 | 3276 | 3367 | 6,643 | 70 | 73.4/143 |
| BLUE | 380 | 414 | 429 | 286 | 575 | 298 | 145 | 143 | 404 | 335 | 165 | 341 | 434 | 385 | 140 | 456 | 524 | 431 | 3074 | 3211 | 6,285 | 70 | 71.3/138 |
| SILVER | 365 | 405 | 398 | 272 | 556 | 292 | 131 | 136 | 364 | 331 | 155 | 321 | 394 | 362 | 127 | 400 | 506 | 380 | 2919 | 2976 | 5,895 | 70 | 69.1/131 |
| GOLD | 313 | 383 | 350 | 227 | 516 | 272 | 105 | 117 | 304 | 309 | 136 | 289 | 340 | 326 | 100 | 388 | 462 | 335 | 2587 | 2685 | 5,272 | 70 | 66.0/119 |
| RED | 272 | 338 | 330 | 198 | 477 | 209 | 91 | 110 | 275 | 286 | 87 | 261 | 315 | 324 | 88 | 370 | 417 | 294 | 2300 | 2442 | 4,742 | 70 | 63.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.4 | 143 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| BLUE | 71.3 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| SILVER | 69.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| GOLD | 66.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| RED | 63.6 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Grand Rapids ›