Golf has been played at Indian Lake Hills for generations. The East course was shaped into the surrounding landscape by the Steimle family in the 1920s as a summer retreat, and in the 1960s Oscar Kolberg added the West course, which winds through apple orchards.
Practice is handled on a 20-acre driving range off Eureka Road, large enough for swings with every club in the bag. The range is reached by vehicle, and balls are bought on site.
The course sells drinks and spirits, including beverages prepared to carry out onto the course; under Michigan liquor law, all alcohol consumed on the property must be purchased from the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| GREEN | 295 | 159 | 400 | 392 | 195 | 429 | 349 | 291 | 321 | 316 | 543 | 344 | 392 | 352 | 419 | 153 | 352 | 320 | 2831 | 3191 | 6,022 | 71 | 68.9/121 |
| WHITE | 291 | 142 | 381 | 384 | 177 | 411 | 338 | 286 | 311 | 306 | 531 | 333 | 383 | 340 | 390 | 143 | 340 | 313 | 2721 | 3079 | 5,800 | 71 | 67.8/120 |
| YELLOW | 287 | 127 | 369 | 257 | 143 | 400 | 328 | 273 | 235 | 296 | 433 | 322 | 272 | 328 | 361 | 133 | 328 | 307 | 2419 | 2780 | 5,199 | 73 | 65.1/107 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| GREEN | 399 | 206 | 580 | 404 | 510 | 148 | 344 | 359 | 365 | 295 | 159 | 400 | 392 | 195 | 429 | 349 | 291 | 321 | 3315 | 2831 | 6,146 | 71 | 69.4/124 |
| WHITE | 376 | 161 | 560 | 380 | 496 | 128 | 330 | 334 | 357 | 291 | 142 | 381 | 384 | 177 | 411 | 338 | 286 | 311 | 3122 | 2721 | 5,843 | 71 | 68.0/121 |
| YELLOW | 353 | 146 | 417 | 310 | 482 | 108 | 316 | 310 | 338 | 287 | 127 | 369 | 257 | 143 | 400 | 328 | 273 | 235 | 2780 | 2419 | 5,199 | 72 | 65.1/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| GREEN | 316 | 543 | 344 | 392 | 352 | 419 | 153 | 352 | 320 | 399 | 206 | 580 | 404 | 510 | 148 | 344 | 359 | 365 | 3191 | 3315 | 6,506 | 72 | 71.1/126 |
| WHITE | 306 | 531 | 333 | 383 | 340 | 390 | 143 | 340 | 313 | 376 | 161 | 560 | 380 | 496 | 128 | 330 | 334 | 357 | 3079 | 3122 | 6,201 | 72 | 69.8/122 |
| YELLOW | 296 | 433 | 322 | 272 | 328 | 361 | 133 | 328 | 307 | 353 | 146 | 417 | 310 | 482 | 108 | 316 | 310 | 338 | 2780 | 2780 | 5,560 | 73 | 66.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East/West · GREEN | 68.9 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| East/West · WHITE | 67.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| East/West · YELLOW | 65.1 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| North/East · GREEN | 69.4 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| North/East · WHITE | 68.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| North/East · YELLOW | 65.1 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| West/North · GREEN | 71.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| West/North · WHITE | 69.8 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| West/North · YELLOW | 66.8 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Eau Claire ›Top courses near Benton Harbor ›