Inverness Country Club occupies land on North Lake that Douglas A. Fraser bought from Fred Glen in 1916, originally as a farm on North Territorial Road. The Fraser family moved to the property in 1920, and after about five years of farming, the livestock and equipment were sold off so that a nine-hole golf course could be built and the lakefront land subdivided into what is now the Park Lawn Beach Subdivision.
The Detroit civil and landscape engineering firm J. French Paddock & Associates handled the work in two phases, with Conklin & Hampekin preparing plans and promoting construction, and Dan Denton serving briefly as foreman of the course construction crew.
In its early years the development drew visitors with home-cooked meals in the clubhouse, horseback and pony rides, a new clay tennis court, Saturday night barn dances and golf. Cottages were rented and sold, and residents soon began building homes of their own along the lake.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | |||||
| BLACK | 371 | 359 | 412 | 329 | 155 | 500 | 177 | 429 | 498 | 371 | 359 | 412 | 329 | 155 | 500 | 177 | 429 | 498 | 3230 | 3230 | 6,460 | 72 | 72.4/133 |
| BLUE/BLACK | 366 | 352 | 407 | 303 | 150 | 464 | 167 | 420 | 481 | 371 | 359 | 412 | 329 | 155 | 500 | 177 | 429 | 498 | 3110 | 3230 | 6,340 | 72 | 71.9/131 |
| BLUE | 366 | 352 | 407 | 303 | 150 | 464 | 167 | 420 | 481 | 366 | 352 | 407 | 303 | 150 | 464 | 167 | 420 | 481 | 3110 | 3110 | 6,220 | 72 | 71.4/128 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 359 | 300 | 357 | 295 | 138 | 442 | 157 | 380 | 465 | 371 | 359 | 412 | 329 | 155 | 500 | 177 | 429 | 498 | 2893 | 3230 | 6,123 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 359 | 300 | 357 | 295 | 138 | 442 | 157 | 380 | 465 | 366 | 352 | 407 | 303 | 150 | 464 | 167 | 420 | 481 | 2893 | 3110 | 6,003 | 72 | 70.1/127 |
| WHITE | 359 | 300 | 357 | 295 | 138 | 442 | 157 | 380 | 465 | 359 | 300 | 357 | 295 | 138 | 442 | 157 | 380 | 465 | 2893 | 2893 | 5,786 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| YELLOW/WHITE | 288 | 266 | 285 | 287 | 65 | 414 | 104 | 327 | 403 | 359 | 300 | 357 | 295 | 138 | 442 | 157 | 380 | 465 | 2439 | 2893 | 5,332 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| YELLOW | 288 | 266 | 285 | 287 | 65 | 414 | 104 | 327 | 403 | 288 | 266 | 285 | 287 | 65 | 414 | 104 | 327 | 403 | 2439 | 2439 | 4,878 | 72 | 64.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.4 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE/BLACK | 71.9 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| BLUE | 71.4 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/BLACK | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/BLUE | 70.1 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| YELLOW/WHITE | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| YELLOW | 64.0 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Chelsea ›Top courses near Ann Arbor ›