
Cheboygan Golf & Country Club traces its origins to 1922, when it was established as one of the earliest golf courses in Northern Michigan. The club began as an idea among fifteen community volunteers, who gathered in January of that year to organize the effort. Articles of Incorporation were filed the following month, and an initial board of seven directors was elected.
The new club's first task was securing land. Its founders purchased a sixty-acre farm belonging to Joe Allaire, situated just outside Cheboygan on Old Mackinaw Road, with thirty-five members each contributing toward the acquisition.
Throughout its history, the club has relied on the involvement of residents from the greater Cheboygan area, and members continue to play an active role in its day-to-day operation.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| BLACK | 472 | 371 | 180 | 389 | 158 | 338 | 462 | 339 | 137 | 467 | 373 | 336 | 410 | 208 | 302 | 403 | 188 | 372 | 2846 | 3059 | 5,905 | 70 | 68.8/132 |
| WHITE | 464 | 360 | 171 | 367 | 152 | 329 | 452 | 329 | 127 | 461 | 357 | 322 | 395 | 194 | 271 | 389 | 175 | 337 | 2751 | 2901 | 5,652 | 70 | 67.6/128 |
| SILVER | 421 | 340 | 165 | 308 | 152 | 280 | 369 | 318 | 117 | 414 | 290 | 286 | 378 | 183 | 259 | 327 | 158 | 301 | 2470 | 2596 | 5,066 | 70 | 64.9/116 |
| ORANGE | 299 | 328 | 155 | 247 | 146 | 259 | 340 | 231 | 107 | 414 | 280 | 265 | 306 | 133 | 209 | 314 | 149 | 278 | 2112 | 2348 | 4,460 | 70 | 62.9/107 |
| YELLOW | 232 | 266 | 118 | 203 | 146 | 199 | 278 | 198 | 105 | 349 | 225 | 225 | 253 | 107 | 178 | 272 | 143 | 229 | 1745 | 1981 | 3,726 | 70 | 59.7/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 68.8 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 67.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| SILVER | 64.9 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| ORANGE | 62.9 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| YELLOW | 59.7 | 104 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Cheboygan ›Top courses near Bay Harbor ›