Belvedere Golf Club occupies rolling highland ground once part of the Supernaw and Hooker farms, with Marion Center Road splitting the property and the routing. Architect William Watson used both sides of the road, placing the front nine on one and the back nine on the other, and the course is well suited to walking.
The front nine drops off the hill into a valley, where holes work around and across a winding creek before climbing back up at the 6th and running along the ridge to the 9th. The back nine starts downhill at the 10th, rises again to the green site at the 11th, wanders through the valley, then falls away from the ridge at the 15th, with the 16th climbing back up the hill.
Watson was born in 1860 some eight miles from St. Andrews and grew up surrounded by the game. He studied at the University of St. Andrews, played competitively in local events, and built a close relationship with four-time Open champion Old Tom Morris, who influenced his approach to design.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| BLACK | 370 | 447 | 434 | 230 | 537 | 383 | 460 | 162 | 478 | 527 | 394 | 424 | 414 | 200 | 465 | 346 | 179 | 456 | 3501 | 3405 | 6,906 | 72 | 73.6/131 |
| BLUE | 368 | 403 | 388 | 220 | 518 | 368 | 431 | 152 | 469 | 521 | 387 | 418 | 389 | 173 | 459 | 340 | 175 | 422 | 3317 | 3284 | 6,601 | 72 | 72.2/129 |
| WHITE | 362 | 385 | 373 | 200 | 475 | 354 | 394 | 142 | 457 | 509 | 366 | 387 | 386 | 159 | 452 | 315 | 165 | 404 | 3142 | 3143 | 6,285 | 72 | 70.4/128 |
| BROWN | 353 | 375 | 339 | 190 | 466 | 336 | 394 | 136 | 447 | 502 | 348 | 380 | 376 | 153 | 441 | 292 | 165 | 398 | 3036 | 3055 | 6,091 | 72 | 69.5/126 |
| GREEN | 347 | 308 | 324 | 154 | 428 | 330 | 318 | 125 | 384 | 426 | 342 | 357 | 341 | 145 | 405 | 263 | 153 | 357 | 2718 | 2789 | 5,507 | 72 | 66.5/115 |
| GREEN/LIGHT BLUE | 290 | 308 | 275 | 154 | 375 | 280 | 270 | 125 | 384 | 426 | 290 | 300 | 265 | 145 | 405 | 263 | 153 | 300 | 2461 | 2547 | 5,008 | 72 | 64.2/111 |
| LIGHT BLUE | 290 | 268 | 275 | 142 | 375 | 280 | 270 | 95 | 310 | 400 | 290 | 300 | 265 | 115 | 350 | 225 | 125 | 300 | 2305 | 2370 | 4,675 | 72 | 62.8/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| BLACK | 370 | 460 | 162 | 478 | 527 | 394 | 424 | 179 | 456 | 370 | 460 | 162 | 478 | 527 | 394 | 424 | 179 | 456 | 3450 | 3450 | 6,900 | 72 | 73.2/128 |
| BLUE | 368 | 431 | 152 | 469 | 521 | 387 | 418 | 175 | 422 | 368 | 431 | 152 | 469 | 521 | 387 | 418 | 175 | 422 | 3343 | 3343 | 6,686 | 72 | 72.2/127 |
| WHITE | 362 | 394 | 142 | 457 | 509 | 366 | 387 | 165 | 404 | 362 | 394 | 142 | 457 | 509 | 366 | 387 | 165 | 404 | 3186 | 3186 | 6,372 | 72 | 70.4/126 |
| BROWN | 353 | 394 | 136 | 447 | 502 | 348 | 380 | 165 | 398 | 353 | 394 | 136 | 447 | 502 | 348 | 380 | 165 | 398 | 3123 | 3123 | 6,246 | 72 | 69.6/125 |
| GREEN | 347 | 318 | 125 | 384 | 426 | 342 | 357 | 153 | 357 | 347 | 318 | 125 | 384 | 426 | 342 | 357 | 153 | 357 | 2809 | 2809 | 5,618 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| GREEN/LIGHT BLUE | 290 | 270 | 125 | 384 | 426 | 290 | 300 | 153 | 300 | 290 | 270 | 125 | 384 | 426 | 290 | 300 | 153 | 300 | 2538 | 2538 | 5,076 | 72 | 63.8/111 |
| LIGHT BLUE | 290 | 270 | 95 | 310 | 400 | 290 | 300 | 125 | 300 | 290 | 270 | 95 | 310 | 400 | 290 | 300 | 125 | 300 | 2380 | 2380 | 4,760 | 72 | 62.6/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere GC · BLACK | 73.6 | 131 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Belvedere GC · BLUE | 72.2 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Belvedere GC · WHITE | 70.4 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Belvedere GC · BROWN | 69.5 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Belvedere GC · GREEN | 66.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Belvedere GC · GREEN/LIGHT BLUE | 64.2 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Belvedere GC · LIGHT BLUE | 62.8 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Wet Course · BLACK | 73.2 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Wet Course · BLUE | 72.2 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Wet Course · WHITE | 70.4 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Wet Course · BROWN | 69.6 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Wet Course · GREEN | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Wet Course · GREEN/LIGHT BLUE | 63.8 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Wet Course · LIGHT BLUE | 62.6 | 109 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Charlevoix ›