Set in the rolling country near Cedar, Michigan, Manitou Passage Golf Club is an Arnold Palmer design routed across terrain shaped by glacial activity. Moraines and outwash plains from melting ice define the lower parts of the property, while long ridges known as drumlins run through the higher ground.
The routing opens in a broad meadow at the lowest point of the site, then climbs and bends along the ridgelines before returning to close beside a pond next to the clubhouse terraces. Palmer's layout reflects his usual emphasis on strategy and risk-reward decisions, with framed views along the way of fescue meadows, hardwood and pine forest, open ridges, and Lake Michigan's Manitou Passage. The setting is secluded and quiet, well removed from surrounding development.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| BLACK | 428 | 324 | 180 | 408 | 544 | 431 | 198 | 572 | 392 | 550 | 373 | 434 | 191 | 350 | 153 | 413 | 165 | 492 | 3477 | 3121 | 6,598 | 71 | 72.3/137 |
| BLUE | 405 | 318 | 166 | 376 | 517 | 400 | 182 | 555 | 376 | 530 | 343 | 414 | 180 | 343 | 139 | 397 | 144 | 472 | 3295 | 2962 | 6,257 | 71 | 70.4/134 |
| WHITE | 383 | 303 | 149 | 350 | 492 | 377 | 155 | 533 | 348 | 499 | 334 | 390 | 155 | 301 | 123 | 383 | 129 | 451 | 3090 | 2765 | 5,855 | 71 | 68.4/127 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 383 | 303 | 149 | 300 | 492 | 377 | 148 | 480 | 348 | 499 | 295 | 349 | 155 | 301 | 123 | 306 | 129 | 451 | 2980 | 2608 | 5,588 | 71 | 67.4/121 |
| GOLD | 355 | 272 | 116 | 300 | 434 | 332 | 148 | 480 | 317 | 459 | 295 | 349 | 128 | 293 | 114 | 306 | 112 | 389 | 2754 | 2445 | 5,199 | 71 | 66.1/113 |
| RED | 302 | 243 | 105 | 279 | 402 | 288 | 123 | 467 | 279 | 390 | 267 | 311 | 124 | 272 | 99 | 297 | 98 | 355 | 2488 | 2213 | 4,701 | 71 | 63.9/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.3 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE | 70.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 68.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 67.4 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| GOLD | 66.1 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| RED | 63.9 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Cedar ›