Pheasant Run Golf Club opened in 1995 as a community golf facility for the city of Canton. The 27-hole layout was designed by Arthur Hills and has matured in the decades since.
The course spreads across more than 300 acres of turf, natural wetlands, woodland and native grasses. Hills described the design approach as offering generous landing areas from the tee while tightening the approach with water hazards and marshes. Five sets of tees stretch from 5,006 to 7,138 yards, with the back tees carrying a course rating of 75.4 and a slope of 143, placing it among the more demanding tests in Michigan. The variety of tee options keeps the layout manageable for mid- and higher-handicap golfers, while the greens are known for running true and fast.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | |||||
| GOLD | 384 | 381 | 469 | 516 | 182 | 395 | 188 | 432 | 503 | 396 | 529 | 208 | 364 | 401 | 430 | 512 | 196 | 476 | 3450 | 3512 | 6,962 | 72 | 73.9/139 |
| BLACK | 364 | 359 | 423 | 501 | 160 | 377 | 151 | 363 | 483 | 378 | 516 | 178 | 353 | 374 | 381 | 508 | 154 | 425 | 3181 | 3267 | 6,448 | 72 | 71.1/135 |
| WHITE | 344 | 329 | 380 | 481 | 140 | 348 | 145 | 354 | 432 | 327 | 491 | 157 | 339 | 354 | 337 | 466 | 134 | 380 | 2953 | 2985 | 5,938 | 72 | 68.9/128 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 344 | 306 | 354 | 412 | 140 | 348 | 145 | 284 | 432 | 327 | 440 | 105 | 339 | 293 | 337 | 436 | 134 | 336 | 2765 | 2747 | 5,512 | 72 | 66.8/120 |
| GREEN | 298 | 306 | 354 | 412 | 120 | 276 | 108 | 284 | 421 | 287 | 440 | 105 | 268 | 293 | 231 | 436 | 93 | 336 | 2579 | 2489 | 5,068 | 72 | 64.8/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| GOLD | 396 | 529 | 208 | 364 | 401 | 430 | 512 | 196 | 476 | 438 | 534 | 420 | 475 | 210 | 370 | 166 | 467 | 546 | 3512 | 3626 | 7,138 | 72 | 74.5/138 |
| BLACK | 378 | 516 | 178 | 353 | 374 | 381 | 508 | 154 | 425 | 420 | 494 | 391 | 442 | 179 | 321 | 162 | 454 | 514 | 3267 | 3377 | 6,644 | 72 | 72.2/136 |
| WHITE | 327 | 491 | 157 | 339 | 354 | 337 | 466 | 134 | 380 | 353 | 446 | 356 | 388 | 164 | 301 | 132 | 408 | 474 | 2985 | 3022 | 6,007 | 72 | 69.2/131 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 327 | 440 | 105 | 339 | 293 | 337 | 436 | 134 | 336 | 296 | 446 | 356 | 333 | 128 | 266 | 132 | 344 | 474 | 2747 | 2775 | 5,522 | 72 | 66.9/122 |
| GREEN | 287 | 440 | 105 | 268 | 293 | 231 | 436 | 93 | 336 | 296 | 395 | 251 | 333 | 128 | 266 | 101 | 344 | 403 | 2489 | 2517 | 5,006 | 72 | 64.5/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| GOLD | 438 | 534 | 420 | 475 | 210 | 370 | 166 | 467 | 546 | 384 | 381 | 469 | 516 | 182 | 395 | 188 | 432 | 503 | 3626 | 3450 | 7,076 | 72 | 74.4/141 |
| BLACK | 420 | 494 | 391 | 442 | 179 | 321 | 162 | 454 | 514 | 364 | 359 | 423 | 501 | 160 | 377 | 151 | 363 | 483 | 3377 | 3181 | 6,558 | 72 | 71.9/137 |
| WHITE | 353 | 446 | 356 | 388 | 164 | 301 | 132 | 408 | 474 | 344 | 329 | 380 | 481 | 140 | 348 | 145 | 354 | 432 | 3022 | 2953 | 5,975 | 72 | 69.1/128 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 296 | 446 | 356 | 333 | 128 | 266 | 132 | 344 | 474 | 344 | 306 | 354 | 412 | 140 | 348 | 145 | 284 | 432 | 2775 | 2765 | 5,540 | 72 | 66.9/121 |
| GREEN | 296 | 395 | 251 | 333 | 128 | 266 | 101 | 344 | 403 | 298 | 306 | 354 | 412 | 120 | 276 | 108 | 284 | 421 | 2517 | 2579 | 5,096 | 72 | 64.9/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North/South · GOLD | 73.9 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| North/South · BLACK | 71.1 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| North/South · WHITE | 68.9 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| North/South · WHITE/GREEN | 66.8 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| North/South · GREEN | 64.8 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| South/West · GOLD | 74.5 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| South/West · BLACK | 72.2 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| South/West · WHITE | 69.2 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| South/West · WHITE/GREEN | 66.9 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| South/West · GREEN | 64.5 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| West/North · GOLD | 74.4 | 141 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| West/North · BLACK | 71.9 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| West/North · WHITE | 69.1 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| West/North · WHITE/GREEN | 66.9 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| West/North · GREEN | 64.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Canton ›