Fellows Creek Golf Club offers 27 holes arranged as three distinct nine-hole layouts, each measuring more than 3,200 yards from the back tees. The course was co-designed by Michigan architect W. Bruce Matthews and his son, Jerry Matthews, whose other Michigan work includes Grand Haven Golf Club, Country Club of Detroit, Knollwood Country Club and Plum Hollow Golf Club.
Each of the three nines has a character of its own, giving golfers variety as they move between loops. The South Nine plays over noticeably more rolling terrain than the other two. Four sets of tees are provided on every hole, making the layouts playable for a range of skill levels.
The property also includes a banquet center for events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 293 | 377 | 501 | 379 | 158 | 534 | 221 | 310 | 400 | 396 | 396 | 472 | 506 | 146 | 354 | 383 | 326 | 182 | 3173 | 3161 | 6,334 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| WHITE | 284 | 362 | 479 | 354 | 133 | 495 | 204 | 299 | 387 | 378 | 385 | 454 | 493 | 115 | 337 | 374 | 307 | 170 | 2997 | 3013 | 6,010 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| YELLOW | 270 | 255 | 441 | 338 | 101 | 418 | 158 | 287 | 369 | 311 | 366 | 380 | 436 | 96 | 317 | 318 | 266 | 159 | 2637 | 2649 | 5,286 | 72 | 66.3/110 |
| RED | 189 | 255 | 393 | 324 | 95 | 414 | 146 | 277 | 361 | 307 | 351 | 380 | 436 | 80 | 192 | 318 | 266 | 149 | 2454 | 2479 | 4,933 | 72 | 64.5/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 17 | |||||
| BLUE | 396 | 396 | 472 | 506 | 146 | 354 | 383 | 326 | 182 | 532 | 297 | 340 | 191 | 420 | 493 | 198 | 360 | 354 | 3161 | 3185 | 6,346 | 72 | 71.3/131 |
| WHITE | 378 | 385 | 454 | 493 | 115 | 337 | 374 | 307 | 170 | 515 | 266 | 333 | 177 | 390 | 468 | 168 | 298 | 311 | 3013 | 2926 | 5,939 | 72 | 69.2/126 |
| YELLOW | 311 | 366 | 380 | 436 | 96 | 317 | 318 | 266 | 159 | 422 | 228 | 325 | 133 | 309 | 417 | 130 | 229 | 234 | 2649 | 2427 | 5,076 | 72 | 64.8/106 |
| RED | 307 | 351 | 380 | 436 | 80 | 192 | 318 | 266 | 149 | 422 | 216 | 325 | 129 | 306 | 411 | 121 | 215 | 230 | 2479 | 2375 | 4,854 | 72 | 63.7/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| BLUE | 532 | 297 | 340 | 191 | 420 | 493 | 198 | 360 | 354 | 293 | 377 | 501 | 379 | 158 | 534 | 221 | 310 | 400 | 3185 | 3173 | 6,358 | 72 | 71.5/132 |
| WHITE | 515 | 266 | 333 | 177 | 390 | 468 | 168 | 298 | 311 | 284 | 362 | 479 | 354 | 133 | 495 | 204 | 299 | 387 | 2926 | 2997 | 5,923 | 72 | 69.3/126 |
| YELLOW | 422 | 228 | 325 | 133 | 309 | 417 | 130 | 229 | 234 | 270 | 255 | 441 | 338 | 101 | 418 | 158 | 287 | 369 | 2427 | 2637 | 5,064 | 72 | 65.1/106 |
| RED | 422 | 216 | 325 | 129 | 306 | 411 | 121 | 215 | 230 | 189 | 255 | 393 | 324 | 95 | 414 | 146 | 277 | 361 | 2375 | 2454 | 4,829 | 72 | 64.0/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North/South · BLUE | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| North/South · WHITE | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| North/South · YELLOW | 66.3 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| North/South · RED | 64.5 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| South/West · BLUE | 71.3 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| South/West · WHITE | 69.2 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| South/West · YELLOW | 64.8 | 106 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| South/West · RED | 63.7 | 104 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| West/North · BLUE | 71.5 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| West/North · WHITE | 69.3 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| West/North · YELLOW | 65.1 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| West/North · RED | 64.0 | 102 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Canton ›