
StoneWater Country Club in Caledonia, Michigan, is an 18-hole course that was originally known as Crystal Springs Country Club. It began hosting championship events soon after it opened.
The layout plays on bluegrass turf and carries a course rating of 73.4 with a slope of 143. Water comes into play on 12 of the 18 holes, and the course mixes a broad variety of hole designs, several of them scenic, so shots call for different approaches throughout the round. Wide, well-kept fairways and five sets of tees make the course playable for a range of skill levels, and the club is known for its relaxed, sociable atmosphere.
StoneWater operates as a private club with membership options available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 438 | 195 | 527 | 425 | 395 | 165 | 419 | 373 | 537 | 396 | 402 | 552 | 424 | 187 | 386 | 371 | 183 | 404 | 3474 | 3305 | 6,779 | 71 | 73.4/143 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 438 | 188 | 527 | 373 | 382 | 165 | 406 | 373 | 537 | 396 | 390 | 537 | 424 | 187 | 374 | 371 | 183 | 369 | 3389 | 3231 | 6,620 | 71 | 72.7/141 |
| BLUE | 397 | 188 | 527 | 373 | 382 | 165 | 406 | 365 | 522 | 384 | 390 | 537 | 404 | 171 | 374 | 356 | 172 | 369 | 3325 | 3157 | 6,482 | 71 | 72.1/138 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 397 | 141 | 527 | 362 | 309 | 165 | 339 | 365 | 522 | 384 | 332 | 522 | 404 | 171 | 332 | 356 | 172 | 369 | 3127 | 3042 | 6,169 | 71 | 70.3/136 |
| WHITE | 379 | 141 | 449 | 362 | 309 | 165 | 339 | 365 | 465 | 372 | 332 | 522 | 370 | 158 | 332 | 356 | 172 | 359 | 2974 | 2973 | 5,947 | 71 | 69.7/132 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 305 | 133 | 449 | 362 | 309 | 103 | 339 | 365 | 465 | 306 | 332 | 522 | 370 | 147 | 307 | 356 | 139 | 294 | 2830 | 2773 | 5,603 | 71 | 68.4/124 |
| GOLD | 305 | 133 | 439 | 362 | 309 | 103 | 339 | 286 | 465 | 306 | 332 | 466 | 252 | 147 | 307 | 324 | 139 | 294 | 2741 | 2567 | 5,308 | 71 | 66.8/120 |
| RED | 297 | 112 | 412 | 341 | 282 | 103 | 328 | 286 | 429 | 306 | 278 | 456 | 234 | 139 | 307 | 324 | 139 | 294 | 2590 | 2477 | 5,067 | 71 | 65.5/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.4 | 143 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 72.7 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLUE | 72.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.3 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| WHITE | 69.7 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| GOLD | 66.8 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| RED | 65.5 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Caledonia ›