Orchard Hills Country Club is a private club in Buchanan, Michigan, set along the banks of the St. Joseph River. Established in 1915, it has served member families and their guests for more than a century.
The grounds roll across varied terrain, with views of the river and the surrounding natural landscape and wildlife. Beyond golf, the club offers dining and a swimming pool.
The clubhouse has been recently renovated, combining updated spaces and dining areas with wide views over the river and the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 13 | |||||
| BLUE | 341 | 341 | 420 | 166 | 388 | 350 | 381 | 163 | 459 | 380 | 111 | 459 | 382 | 399 | 341 | 190 | 472 | 358 | 3009 | 3092 | 6,101 | 71 | 71.1/131 |
| WHITE | 331 | 326 | 406 | 154 | 374 | 338 | 374 | 152 | 443 | 351 | 104 | 452 | 372 | 388 | 327 | 184 | 461 | 355 | 2898 | 2994 | 5,892 | 71 | 70.0/129 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 331 | 326 | 311 | 154 | 292 | 291 | 278 | 152 | 443 | 287 | 104 | 452 | 298 | 308 | 262 | 184 | 461 | 355 | 2578 | 2711 | 5,289 | 71 | 67.0/124 |
| GOLD | 279 | 220 | 311 | 122 | 292 | 291 | 278 | 139 | 342 | 287 | 97 | 392 | 298 | 308 | 262 | 178 | 404 | 297 | 2274 | 2523 | 4,797 | 71 | 64.4/116 |
| RED | 272 | 213 | 305 | 115 | 285 | 286 | 271 | 134 | 337 | 237 | 90 | 388 | 291 | 301 | 256 | 172 | 400 | 290 | 2218 | 2425 | 4,643 | 71 | 64.2/111 |
| GREEN | 164 | 172 | 205 | 85 | 184 | 187 | 191 | 83 | 246 | 184 | 83 | 263 | 196 | 192 | 179 | 98 | 281 | 172 | 1517 | 1648 | 3,165 | 71 | 58.0/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 71.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 70.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 67.0 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| GOLD | 64.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| RED | 64.2 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| GREEN | 58.0 | 100 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Buchanan ›