Hidden River Golf & Casting Club sits in Brutus, in northern Michigan, on a quiet, wooded property marked by stands of towering pines. The Maple River winds through the grounds, giving the resort course a setting distinct from others in the region.
Beyond the golf, the property includes a clubhouse and the Restaurant on the River, whose patio looks out over the flowing water. The course draws day visitors, golf travelers and area residents alike.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 382 | 406 | 185 | 461 | 549 | 469 | 636 | 456 | 159 | 396 | 522 | 344 | 205 | 379 | 243 | 426 | 535 | 344 | 3703 | 3394 | 7,097 | 72 | 74.5/142 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 382 | 406 | 185 | 422 | 527 | 439 | 600 | 404 | 159 | 396 | 522 | 344 | 199 | 379 | 213 | 426 | 503 | 344 | 3524 | 3326 | 6,850 | 72 | 73.3/135 |
| BLUE | 340 | 380 | 166 | 422 | 527 | 439 | 600 | 404 | 148 | 338 | 499 | 328 | 199 | 348 | 213 | 379 | 503 | 322 | 3426 | 3129 | 6,555 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 340 | 380 | 166 | 387 | 486 | 388 | 569 | 341 | 148 | 338 | 499 | 328 | 185 | 348 | 132 | 379 | 503 | 322 | 3205 | 3034 | 6,239 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| WHITE | 320 | 321 | 146 | 387 | 486 | 388 | 569 | 341 | 142 | 322 | 468 | 320 | 185 | 333 | 132 | 366 | 486 | 290 | 3100 | 2902 | 6,002 | 72 | 68.9/124 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 320 | 321 | 146 | 334 | 467 | 335 | 527 | 314 | 142 | 322 | 468 | 320 | 167 | 333 | 112 | 308 | 476 | 290 | 2906 | 2796 | 5,702 | 72 | 67.5/118 |
| GOLD | 282 | 284 | 127 | 334 | 467 | 335 | 527 | 314 | 130 | 278 | 435 | 284 | 167 | 326 | 112 | 308 | 476 | 264 | 2800 | 2650 | 5,450 | 72 | 66.7/113 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 282 | 284 | 127 | 263 | 432 | 325 | 443 | 314 | 130 | 278 | 435 | 284 | 97 | 309 | 112 | 308 | 456 | 264 | 2600 | 2543 | 5,143 | 72 | 65.1/111 |
| GREEN | 228 | 248 | 120 | 263 | 432 | 325 | 443 | 296 | 77 | 234 | 416 | 231 | 97 | 309 | 104 | 264 | 456 | 221 | 2432 | 2332 | 4,764 | 72 | 62.8/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.5 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| BLACK/BLUE | 73.3 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| WHITE | 68.9 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 67.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| GOLD | 66.7 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| GOLD/GREEN | 65.1 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| GREEN | 62.8 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Bay Harbor ›