Oak Pointe Country Club in Brighton, Michigan, dates to 1977 and was laid out by golf course architect Jerry Matthews. The club has long been part of the surrounding community and has grown considerably since its founding.
Golf is played over two courses, the Champion and the Honors, both of championship length, and the club has hosted a range of professional and amateur tournaments through the years.
Beyond golf, the property includes a clubhouse with dining facilities, a fitness center and swimming pools.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| GOLD | 369 | 342 | 331 | 191 | 408 | 485 | 186 | 525 | 375 | 364 | 203 | 379 | 433 | 412 | 151 | 390 | 548 | 355 | 3212 | 3235 | 6,447 | 71 | 71.7/136 |
| BLUE | 362 | 319 | 302 | 172 | 387 | 479 | 171 | 488 | 354 | 347 | 178 | 349 | 404 | 396 | 143 | 366 | 524 | 333 | 3034 | 3040 | 6,074 | 71 | 69.9/133 |
| WHITE | 329 | 299 | 275 | 157 | 366 | 445 | 99 | 468 | 331 | 326 | 151 | 328 | 375 | 386 | 113 | 338 | 500 | 325 | 2769 | 2842 | 5,611 | 71 | 67.9/126 |
| GREEN | 289 | 264 | 258 | 135 | 351 | 402 | 77 | 442 | 314 | 292 | 125 | 302 | 325 | 283 | 90 | 318 | 480 | 259 | 2532 | 2474 | 5,006 | 71 | 64.4/123 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| GOLD | 373 | 548 | 370 | 451 | 439 | 508 | 187 | 174 | 447 | 402 | 168 | 381 | 517 | 193 | 360 | 487 | 159 | 429 | 3497 | 3096 | 6,593 | 71 | 73.1/148 |
| FOUNDERS - GOLD/SILVER | 373 | 548 | 370 | 426 | 375 | 508 | 187 | 174 | 411 | 362 | 168 | 381 | 517 | 193 | 360 | 487 | 159 | 429 | 3372 | 3056 | 6,428 | 71 | 72.1/146 |
| BLUE | 366 | 524 | 356 | 426 | 375 | 493 | 142 | 141 | 411 | 362 | 136 | 356 | 500 | 168 | 306 | 461 | 143 | 403 | 3234 | 2835 | 6,069 | 71 | 71.1/140 |
| WHITE | 338 | 512 | 341 | 299 | 362 | 480 | 129 | 120 | 362 | 327 | 125 | 335 | 485 | 149 | 295 | 442 | 129 | 385 | 2943 | 2672 | 5,615 | 71 | 69.1/133 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| GOLD | 373 | 548 | 370 | 402 | 168 | 381 | 517 | 193 | 360 | 487 | 159 | 429 | 451 | 439 | 508 | 187 | 160 | 447 | 3312 | 3267 | 6,579 | 71 | 73.1/148 |
| FOUNDERS | 373 | 548 | 370 | 362 | 168 | 381 | 517 | 168 | 360 | 487 | 159 | 429 | 426 | 375 | 508 | 187 | 174 | 411 | 3247 | 3156 | 6,403 | 71 | 72.1/146 |
| BLUE | 366 | 524 | 356 | 362 | 136 | 356 | 500 | 168 | 306 | 461 | 143 | 403 | 426 | 375 | 493 | 142 | 141 | 411 | 3074 | 2995 | 6,069 | 71 | 71.1/140 |
| WHITE | 338 | 512 | 341 | 327 | 125 | 335 | 485 | 149 | 295 | 442 | 129 | 385 | 299 | 362 | 480 | 129 | 120 | 362 | 2907 | 2708 | 5,615 | 71 | 69.1/133 |
| GREEN BACK | 320 | 425 | 311 | 307 | 109 | 293 | 347 | 97 | 256 | 421 | 118 | 296 | 261 | 325 | 370 | 106 | 96 | 329 | 2465 | 2322 | 4,787 | 71 | 64.9/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Course · GOLD | 71.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Championship Course · BLUE | 69.9 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Championship Course · WHITE | 67.9 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Championship Course · GREEN | 64.4 | 123 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Honors - East/West Routing · GOLD | 73.1 | 148 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Honors - East/West Routing · FOUNDERS - GOLD/SILVER | 72.1 | 146 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Honors - East/West Routing · BLUE | 71.1 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Honors - East/West Routing · WHITE | 69.1 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Honors Course · GOLD | 73.1 | 148 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Honors Course · FOUNDERS | 72.1 | 146 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Honors Course · BLUE | 71.1 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Honors Course · WHITE | 69.1 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Honors Course · GREEN BACK | 64.9 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Brighton ›