
The Ridge Golf Course is a nine-hole public course in Gratiot County, just south of M-46. Built in 1996 and family-owned, it is laid out in links style and measures 2,680 yards from the middle tees.
The course is set up to offer a test of golf while remaining approachable, and it is open to players of all skill levels. In addition to general public play, the Ridge hosts events and outings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 5 | |||||
| BLUE | 377 | 363 | 311 | 499 | 173 | 527 | 309 | 361 | 160 | 343 | 326 | 544 | 193 | 447 | 185 | 381 | 535 | 311 | 3080 | 3265 | 6,345 | 72 | 70.7/130 |
| WHITE | 362 | 352 | 301 | 457 | 162 | 509 | 296 | 351 | 151 | 332 | 320 | 531 | 166 | 421 | 154 | 369 | 527 | 301 | 2941 | 3121 | 6,062 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| GOLD | 326 | 341 | 290 | 448 | 151 | 416 | 281 | 327 | 142 | 312 | 295 | 426 | 122 | 328 | 144 | 279 | 428 | 241 | 2722 | 2575 | 5,297 | 72 | 66.2/111 |
| RED | 301 | 330 | 268 | 359 | 131 | 380 | 275 | 296 | 132 | 290 | 284 | 389 | 114 | 300 | 134 | 252 | 395 | 217 | 2472 | 2375 | 4,847 | 72 | 64.0/104 |
| NEW TEE | 249 | 200 | 193 | 327 | 86 | 363 | 231 | 201 | 126 | 230 | 174 | 346 | 114 | 247 | 100 | 225 | 361 | 176 | 1976 | 1973 | 3,949 | 72 | 60.0/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 70.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| GOLD | 66.2 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| RED | 64.0 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| NEW TEE | 60.0 | 96 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Mount Pleasant ›