Forest Lake Country Club in Bloomfield Hills centers on a mature 18-hole golf course redesigned by architect Arthur Hills. The layout is known for small, well-guarded greens and fairways that follow the natural contours of the land, presenting a test for players across a range of skill levels while keeping a quiet, unhurried feel.
A private, member-oriented club, Forest Lake offers instructional and competitive golf programs along with a calendar of social events, and caters to social, business and recreational gatherings in a family-friendly setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 34 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| TEE I | 320 | 316 | 167 | 400 | 517 | 347 | 528 | 209 | 525 | 417 | 188 | 347 | 126 | 340 | 386 | 371 | 328 | 394 | 3329 | 2897 | 6,226 | 71 | 71.1/130 |
| TEE I/II | 283 | 279 | 167 | 374 | 467 | 347 | 475 | 170 | 482 | 417 | 168 | 347 | 126 | 340 | 353 | 371 | 328 | 394 | 3044 | 2844 | 5,888 | 71 | 70.0/128 |
| TEE II | 283 | 279 | 154 | 374 | 467 | 300 | 475 | 170 | 482 | 398 | 168 | 327 | 106 | 292 | 353 | 347 | 315 | 365 | 2984 | 2671 | 5,655 | 71 | 68.4/126 |
| TEE II/III | 283 | 240 | 154 | 374 | 404 | 234 | 475 | 116 | 423 | 398 | 168 | 327 | 106 | 292 | 353 | 347 | 299 | 311 | 2703 | 2601 | 5,304 | 71 | 66.2/123 |
| TEE III | 262 | 240 | 137 | 355 | 404 | 234 | 415 | 116 | 423 | 391 | 139 | 307 | 90 | 259 | 338 | 328 | 299 | 311 | 2586 | 2462 | 5,048 | 71 | 64.8/120 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| TEE I | 329 | 324 | 167 | 402 | 524 | 355 | 417 | 186 | 346 | 125 | 342 | 390 | 367 | 325 | 392 | 527 | 205 | 519 | 3050 | 3192 | 6,242 | 71 | 71.1/133 |
| TEE I/II | 294 | 280 | 167 | 363 | 468 | 355 | 396 | 149 | 346 | 125 | 342 | 334 | 367 | 325 | 392 | 477 | 180 | 479 | 2818 | 3021 | 5,839 | 71 | 69.6/128 |
| TEE II | 294 | 280 | 149 | 363 | 468 | 305 | 396 | 149 | 310 | 103 | 295 | 334 | 332 | 299 | 366 | 477 | 180 | 479 | 2714 | 2865 | 5,579 | 71 | 68.1/126 |
| TEE II/III | 294 | 240 | 149 | 363 | 407 | 236 | 396 | 149 | 310 | 103 | 295 | 334 | 332 | 299 | 366 | 477 | 122 | 423 | 2544 | 2751 | 5,295 | 71 | 66.3/124 |
| TEE III | 274 | 240 | 137 | 310 | 407 | 236 | 289 | 130 | 268 | 90 | 261 | 318 | 313 | 273 | 312 | 416 | 122 | 423 | 2291 | 2528 | 4,819 | 71 | 63.9/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternate Routing (1-6, 16-18 -- 7-15) · TEE I | 71.1 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Alternate Routing (1-6, 16-18 -- 7-15) · TEE I/II | 70.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Alternate Routing (1-6, 16-18 -- 7-15) · TEE II | 68.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Alternate Routing (1-6, 16-18 -- 7-15) · TEE II/III | 66.2 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Alternate Routing (1-6, 16-18 -- 7-15) · TEE III | 64.8 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Forest Lake CC · TEE I | 71.1 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Forest Lake CC · TEE I/II | 69.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Forest Lake CC · TEE II | 68.1 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Forest Lake CC · TEE II/III | 66.3 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Forest Lake CC · TEE III | 63.9 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Bloomfield Hills ›