Point O' Woods Golf & Country Club was founded in 1954 in Benton Harbor, Michigan, with its course designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr. and opened for play in 1958. The layout was routed across a varied wooded landscape and became one of the better-known courses in southwest Michigan.
The club first hosted the Western Amateur in 1963, beginning a long championship history that brought players such as Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Phil Mickelson and Tiger Woods to the property. Point O' Woods maintains a partnership with the Western Golf Association and supports the Evans Scholars Foundation.
The club is private, with a membership drawn from individuals and families in the surrounding community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| BLUE | 431 | 566 | 541 | 181 | 372 | 445 | 458 | 327 | 197 | 397 | 213 | 479 | 548 | 355 | 489 | 413 | 210 | 421 | 3518 | 3525 | 7,043 | 72 | 75.3/147 |
| WHITE | 403 | 519 | 497 | 162 | 360 | 425 | 446 | 313 | 183 | 385 | 190 | 450 | 512 | 342 | 474 | 384 | 189 | 409 | 3308 | 3335 | 6,643 | 72 | 73.5/143 |
| BLACK | 386 | 497 | 475 | 146 | 360 | 406 | 433 | 313 | 160 | 371 | 172 | 420 | 477 | 325 | 474 | 366 | 166 | 396 | 3176 | 3167 | 6,343 | 72 | 72.0/137 |
| MAIZE | 370 | 476 | 427 | 130 | 346 | 388 | 420 | 295 | 131 | 371 | 153 | 379 | 453 | 308 | 455 | 347 | 137 | 382 | 2983 | 2985 | 5,968 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| MAIZE/GREEN | 370 | 410 | 414 | 130 | 330 | 289 | 291 | 295 | 131 | 268 | 153 | 337 | 453 | 308 | 417 | 294 | 137 | 382 | 2660 | 2749 | 5,409 | 72 | 67.5/126 |
| GREEN | 288 | 410 | 414 | 114 | 330 | 289 | 291 | 277 | 103 | 268 | 131 | 337 | 412 | 291 | 417 | 294 | 93 | 299 | 2516 | 2542 | 5,058 | 72 | 65.6/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 75.3 | 147 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| WHITE | 73.5 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| BLACK | 72.0 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| MAIZE | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| MAIZE/GREEN | 67.5 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| GREEN | 65.6 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Benton Harbor ›