Lake Michigan Hills Golf Club is a public course in Benton Harbor, established in 1969 and designed by Charles Maddox Sr. Built on land that was once a fruit orchard, the layout is routed through tree-lined fairways and makes use of elevation changes uncommon in the Great Lakes region. The design remains a test for low-handicap players, while the view from the clubhouse is a notable feature for golfers and event guests alike.
The course has served as a competition venue over the years, hosting the Michigan Players Tour, a Chicago Open qualifier and qualifying for the Western Amateur, which brought a number of future touring professionals to the property between the 1970s and 2008. The clubhouse also accommodates events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| BLACK | 449 | 392 | 161 | 574 | 382 | 399 | 479 | 210 | 413 | 548 | 347 | 367 | 229 | 396 | 488 | 386 | 223 | 361 | 3459 | 3345 | 6,804 | 72 | 73.4/134 |
| BLUE | 440 | 376 | 153 | 551 | 375 | 373 | 469 | 146 | 391 | 529 | 320 | 347 | 192 | 373 | 465 | 356 | 207 | 333 | 3274 | 3122 | 6,396 | 72 | 71.2/130 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 416 | 359 | 153 | 527 | 375 | 361 | 469 | 146 | 373 | 529 | 310 | 284 | 166 | 373 | 465 | 344 | 187 | 333 | 3179 | 2991 | 6,170 | 72 | 70.2/128 |
| WHITE | 416 | 359 | 125 | 527 | 367 | 361 | 457 | 131 | 373 | 505 | 310 | 284 | 166 | 359 | 432 | 344 | 187 | 317 | 3116 | 2904 | 6,020 | 72 | 69.2/126 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 349 | 322 | 125 | 463 | 367 | 332 | 457 | 131 | 314 | 419 | 310 | 260 | 166 | 313 | 432 | 344 | 170 | 317 | 2860 | 2731 | 5,591 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| GOLD | 349 | 322 | 112 | 463 | 265 | 332 | 365 | 125 | 314 | 419 | 252 | 260 | 135 | 313 | 374 | 285 | 170 | 262 | 2647 | 2470 | 5,117 | 72 | 65.5/112 |
| GOLD/RED | 280 | 322 | 112 | 351 | 265 | 274 | 365 | 125 | 218 | 323 | 252 | 227 | 135 | 313 | 325 | 285 | 92 | 214 | 2312 | 2166 | 4,478 | 72 | 63.2/108 |
| RED | 280 | 216 | 92 | 351 | 219 | 274 | 360 | 119 | 218 | 323 | 214 | 227 | 129 | 275 | 325 | 215 | 92 | 214 | 2129 | 2014 | 4,143 | 72 | 61.3/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.4 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE | 71.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| BLUE/WHITE | 70.2 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE | 69.2 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| WHITE/GOLD | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| GOLD | 65.5 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| GOLD/RED | 63.2 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| RED | 61.3 | 106 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Benton Harbor ›