Binder Park Golf Course in Battle Creek offers 27 holes of golf, supported by a driving range and a separate three-hole practice course.
The short practice layout is geared toward newer players, giving them a genuine on-course setting without the pressure of keeping pace with groups behind. It serves as a relaxed place to work on fundamentals and etiquette, and also suits golfers looking for a quick round of three holes followed by a bucket of balls when there isn't time for nine or 18.
The course also hosts The First Tee of Battle Creek, with youth development programming run in conjunction with its affiliated golf organizations, reflecting the facility's involvement in the game and the surrounding community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| BLACK | 315 | 411 | 412 | 434 | 355 | 147 | 413 | 489 | 364 | 419 | 172 | 348 | 420 | 190 | 462 | 491 | 424 | 353 | 3340 | 3279 | 6,619 | 72 | 72.8/139 |
| BLUE | 311 | 405 | 402 | 424 | 350 | 141 | 402 | 468 | 340 | 376 | 164 | 328 | 408 | 180 | 453 | 491 | 412 | 328 | 3243 | 3140 | 6,383 | 72 | 71.8/135 |
| WHITE | 279 | 397 | 386 | 387 | 331 | 135 | 309 | 440 | 330 | 329 | 147 | 318 | 396 | 153 | 432 | 482 | 378 | 316 | 2994 | 2951 | 5,945 | 72 | 69.8/126 |
| GOLD | 251 | 377 | 357 | 337 | 295 | 116 | 295 | 359 | 285 | 310 | 123 | 289 | 345 | 137 | 340 | 423 | 328 | 246 | 2672 | 2541 | 5,213 | 72 | 66.5/115 |
| RED | 251 | 325 | 310 | 257 | 295 | 116 | 295 | 359 | 285 | 310 | 123 | 289 | 307 | 137 | 340 | 423 | 328 | 246 | 2493 | 2503 | 4,996 | 72 | 65.6/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 362 | 208 | 375 | 390 | 325 | 156 | 521 | 435 | 401 | 315 | 411 | 412 | 434 | 355 | 147 | 413 | 489 | 364 | 3173 | 3340 | 6,513 | 71 | 72.4/138 |
| BLUE | 330 | 185 | 365 | 361 | 289 | 148 | 477 | 406 | 356 | 311 | 405 | 402 | 424 | 350 | 141 | 402 | 468 | 340 | 2917 | 3243 | 6,160 | 71 | 71.0/133 |
| WHITE | 314 | 175 | 355 | 351 | 280 | 129 | 470 | 391 | 346 | 279 | 397 | 386 | 387 | 331 | 135 | 309 | 440 | 330 | 2811 | 2994 | 5,805 | 71 | 69.3/126 |
| GOLD | 279 | 109 | 252 | 327 | 252 | 89 | 401 | 357 | 308 | 251 | 377 | 357 | 337 | 295 | 116 | 295 | 359 | 285 | 2374 | 2672 | 5,046 | 71 | 65.9/117 |
| RED | 279 | 109 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 89 | 401 | 357 | 308 | 251 | 325 | 310 | 257 | 295 | 116 | 295 | 359 | 285 | 2299 | 2493 | 4,792 | 71 | 64.9/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 419 | 172 | 348 | 420 | 190 | 462 | 491 | 424 | 353 | 362 | 208 | 375 | 390 | 325 | 156 | 521 | 435 | 401 | 3279 | 3173 | 6,452 | 71 | 72.0/142 |
| BLUE | 376 | 164 | 328 | 408 | 180 | 453 | 491 | 412 | 328 | 330 | 185 | 365 | 361 | 289 | 148 | 477 | 406 | 356 | 3140 | 2917 | 6,057 | 71 | 70.4/135 |
| WHITE | 329 | 147 | 318 | 396 | 153 | 432 | 482 | 378 | 316 | 314 | 175 | 355 | 351 | 280 | 129 | 470 | 391 | 346 | 2951 | 2811 | 5,762 | 71 | 69.3/124 |
| GOLD | 310 | 123 | 289 | 345 | 137 | 340 | 423 | 328 | 246 | 279 | 109 | 252 | 327 | 252 | 89 | 401 | 357 | 308 | 2541 | 2374 | 4,915 | 71 | 64.8/114 |
| RED | 310 | 123 | 289 | 307 | 137 | 340 | 423 | 328 | 246 | 279 | 109 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 89 | 401 | 357 | 308 | 2503 | 2299 | 4,802 | 71 | 64.5/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh/Preserve · BLACK | 72.8 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Marsh/Preserve · BLUE | 71.8 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Marsh/Preserve · WHITE | 69.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Marsh/Preserve · GOLD | 66.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Marsh/Preserve · RED | 65.6 | 110 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Natural/Marsh · BLACK | 72.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Natural/Marsh · BLUE | 71.0 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Natural/Marsh · WHITE | 69.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Natural/Marsh · GOLD | 65.9 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Natural/Marsh · RED | 64.9 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Preserve/Natural · BLACK | 72.0 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Preserve/Natural · BLUE | 70.4 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Preserve/Natural · WHITE | 69.3 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Preserve/Natural · GOLD | 64.8 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Preserve/Natural · RED | 64.5 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Battle Creek ›