
Battle Creek Country Club traces its origins to the early 1890s, when a nine-hole course was laid out on ground in what is now the area bounded by Chestnut and Emmett Streets, Orchard Avenue and Sherman Road. Play was limited to men, and the only buildings were a pro shop and a caddie house, though the game itself was much like the modern version. The yearly highlight was an inter-club match against Kalamazoo Country Club.
By about 1905 or 1906, members began looking for a larger site that could hold 18 holes along with a clubhouse suitable for social gatherings. In the mid-1910s Charles Bush, a prominent Battle Creek resident, pressed the case for a full-length course without success. In the summer of 1918 a group of members including Steve Rathbun, George Bent, George R. Rich, A.O. Jones, W.I. Fell, L.J. Montgomery and Dr. Walter T. Bobo took up the cause, acquiring the 120-acre Calmary Farm from Carroll J. Post with financing raised through a bank loan and a bond sale.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| BLACK | 434 | 386 | 536 | 163 | 397 | 410 | 385 | 145 | 524 | 542 | 374 | 173 | 376 | 390 | 551 | 223 | 312 | 420 | 3380 | 3361 | 6,741 | 72 | 72.6/134 |
| BLUE | 420 | 372 | 517 | 156 | 390 | 400 | 377 | 133 | 506 | 522 | 356 | 163 | 359 | 367 | 536 | 204 | 305 | 397 | 3271 | 3209 | 6,480 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| WHITE | 389 | 353 | 486 | 137 | 352 | 352 | 343 | 122 | 463 | 502 | 332 | 144 | 342 | 348 | 471 | 182 | 292 | 368 | 2997 | 2981 | 5,978 | 72 | 69.0/127 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 332 | 299 | 441 | 137 | 352 | 352 | 314 | 122 | 463 | 403 | 287 | 144 | 342 | 348 | 448 | 182 | 292 | 326 | 2812 | 2772 | 5,584 | 72 | 67.1/121 |
| GREEN | 332 | 299 | 441 | 122 | 294 | 272 | 314 | 109 | 402 | 403 | 287 | 108 | 303 | 320 | 448 | 130 | 245 | 326 | 2585 | 2570 | 5,155 | 72 | 65.4/113 |
| YELLOW | 268 | 246 | 346 | 122 | 238 | 217 | 226 | 66 | 327 | 353 | 218 | 108 | 177 | 238 | 363 | 130 | 211 | 240 | 2056 | 2038 | 4,094 | 72 | 60.6/102 |
| RED | 220 | 183 | 287 | 46 | 199 | 186 | 173 | 66 | 269 | 285 | 182 | 59 | 142 | 193 | 314 | 77 | 182 | 187 | 1629 | 1621 | 3,250 | 72 | 57.7/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 72.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| BLUE | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| WHITE | 69.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| WHITE/GREEN | 67.1 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| GREEN | 65.4 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| YELLOW | 60.6 | 102 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| RED | 57.7 | 96 | -14 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Battle Creek ›