Verona Hills Golf Club dates to 1924 and sits in Huron County, just east of Bad Axe along M-142, within easy reach of communities throughout Michigan's Thumb and mid-Michigan. While the surrounding region is largely flat, the course works across unexpectedly rolling ground, giving the 18-hole layout a classic character and a northwoods atmosphere.
The club operates as a semi-private facility, with public play welcome, and includes a clubhouse. Golf operations are directed by PGA Professional Phil Gornowich, who oversees the staff and a golf shop carrying current equipment and accessories.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 16 | |||||
| TEE | 136 | 44 | 84 | 66 | 57 | 101 | 139 | 66 | 57 | 136 | 44 | 84 | 66 | 57 | 101 | 139 | 66 | 57 | 750 | 750 | 1,500 | 54 | 49.6/62 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| BLACK | 508 | 140 | 378 | 173 | 377 | 432 | 476 | 369 | 400 | 405 | 149 | 449 | 362 | 495 | 380 | 421 | 167 | 420 | 3253 | 3248 | 6,501 | 71 | 71.8/136 |
| BLUE | 496 | 127 | 364 | 159 | 358 | 389 | 459 | 357 | 384 | 394 | 133 | 410 | 345 | 482 | 321 | 400 | 156 | 412 | 3093 | 3053 | 6,146 | 71 | 70.1/131 |
| WHITE | 410 | 114 | 350 | 145 | 289 | 361 | 442 | 345 | 332 | 383 | 120 | 344 | 299 | 429 | 299 | 379 | 146 | 404 | 2788 | 2803 | 5,591 | 71 | 67.7/125 |
| WHITE/RED | 410 | 114 | 284 | 145 | 289 | 298 | 360 | 253 | 332 | 328 | 120 | 344 | 299 | 373 | 273 | 278 | 146 | 396 | 2485 | 2557 | 5,042 | 71 | 64.9/116 |
| RED | 405 | 101 | 284 | 102 | 284 | 298 | 360 | 253 | 269 | 328 | 107 | 310 | 278 | 373 | 273 | 278 | 136 | 396 | 2356 | 2479 | 4,835 | 71 | 64.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hive - Custom Routing · TEE | 49.6 | 62 | -4 | -2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 |
| Verona Hills GC · BLACK | 71.8 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Verona Hills GC · BLUE | 70.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Verona Hills GC · WHITE | 67.7 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Verona Hills GC · WHITE/RED | 64.9 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Verona Hills GC · RED | 64.0 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
Top courses near Saginaw ›