Barton Hills Country Club is a private club in Ann Arbor, Michigan, where the golf course is routed through rolling, hilly terrain that the layout follows closely rather than reshapes. The holes are designed to present interest and challenge to players across a range of abilities, from newcomers to the game to seasoned golfers.
The club supports its membership with golf programs and instruction for all ages and skill levels, along with a calendar of annual events and tournaments that includes competitions for club championship contenders as well as more casual family-oriented play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| BLACK | 448 | 549 | 479 | 370 | 181 | 386 | 442 | 218 | 571 | 478 | 241 | 342 | 450 | 399 | 461 | 207 | 459 | 431 | 3644 | 3468 | 7,112 | 71 | 74.8/135 |
| BLACK/BLUE COMBO | 419 | 549 | 444 | 370 | 157 | 386 | 442 | 188 | 571 | 478 | 218 | 342 | 450 | 399 | 400 | 207 | 421 | 431 | 3526 | 3346 | 6,872 | 71 | 73.5/133 |
| BLUE | 419 | 527 | 444 | 342 | 157 | 357 | 402 | 188 | 543 | 467 | 218 | 330 | 424 | 387 | 400 | 189 | 421 | 397 | 3379 | 3233 | 6,612 | 71 | 72.3/131 |
| FOUNDERS (BLUE/WHITE) | 400 | 527 | 404 | 342 | 139 | 357 | 381 | 188 | 516 | 467 | 177 | 330 | 380 | 387 | 336 | 171 | 381 | 397 | 3254 | 3026 | 6,280 | 71 | 70.8/128 |
| U.S. SR. WOMEN'S OPEN | 342 | 524 | 400 | 337 | 139 | 355 | 383 | 156 | 511 | 474 | 161 | 337 | 382 | 353 | 390 | 169 | 475 | 346 | 3147 | 3087 | 6,234 | 72 | 71.1/129 |
| WHITE | 400 | 471 | 404 | 337 | 139 | 330 | 381 | 162 | 516 | 459 | 177 | 315 | 380 | 356 | 336 | 171 | 381 | 346 | 3140 | 2921 | 6,061 | 71 | 69.7/125 |
| WHITE/GREEN COMBO | 340 | 471 | 335 | 337 | 139 | 330 | 340 | 162 | 516 | 459 | 162 | 315 | 380 | 356 | 336 | 171 | 381 | 346 | 2970 | 2906 | 5,876 | 71 | 68.7/124 |
| GREEN | 340 | 443 | 335 | 275 | 94 | 299 | 340 | 150 | 430 | 417 | 162 | 277 | 337 | 327 | 336 | 130 | 381 | 314 | 2706 | 2681 | 5,387 | 71 | 66.7/117 |
| GREEN/BRONZE COMBO | 278 | 443 | 295 | 248 | 94 | 299 | 340 | 150 | 430 | 417 | 112 | 277 | 281 | 240 | 336 | 130 | 381 | 262 | 2577 | 2436 | 5,013 | 71 | 64.6/115 |
| BRONZE | 278 | 383 | 295 | 248 | 82 | 226 | 330 | 111 | 354 | 380 | 112 | 274 | 281 | 240 | 262 | 124 | 381 | 262 | 2307 | 2316 | 4,623 | 71 | 63.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.8 | 135 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| BLACK/BLUE COMBO | 73.5 | 133 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| BLUE | 72.3 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| FOUNDERS (BLUE/WHITE) | 70.8 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| U.S. SR. WOMEN'S OPEN | 71.1 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| WHITE | 69.7 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| WHITE/GREEN COMBO | 68.7 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| GREEN | 66.7 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| GREEN/BRONZE COMBO | 64.6 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| BRONZE | 63.0 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Michigan ›
All golf courses in Ann Arbor ›