York Golf & Tennis Club traces its origins to a time when the surrounding community was largely a village of farmers and fishermen. As the Depression, World War II and the rise of international travel reshaped the habits of summer visitors, year-round residents increasingly took up play on the course and gathered in the clubhouse.
By the 1970s, local participation had become essential to the club's survival. A recapitalization funded repairs to the buildings, the golf course and the tennis courts, and a growing population combined with a successful membership drive secured the club's future as one of the region's long-established country clubs.
Parts of the layout were shaped with the involvement of architect Donald Ross, whose body of work includes 399 courses that he designed or redesigned across the United States.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 15 | |||||
| BLUE | 209 | 384 | 376 | 371 | 311 | 398 | 199 | 454 | 392 | 397 | 425 | 372 | 544 | 197 | 355 | 385 | 140 | 382 | 3094 | 3197 | 6,291 | 70 | 71.3/126 |
| WHITE | 202 | 376 | 340 | 363 | 305 | 387 | 189 | 439 | 382 | 390 | 420 | 347 | 536 | 178 | 345 | 377 | 136 | 369 | 2983 | 3098 | 6,081 | 70 | 70.3/124 |
| GREEN | 189 | 301 | 340 | 334 | 299 | 367 | 135 | 360 | 376 | 298 | 409 | 336 | 466 | 178 | 291 | 315 | 132 | 356 | 2701 | 2781 | 5,482 | 70 | 67.7/120 |
| GOLD | 186 | 299 | 299 | 322 | 293 | 360 | 130 | 357 | 370 | 293 | 320 | 269 | 464 | 177 | 288 | 313 | 128 | 305 | 2616 | 2557 | 5,173 | 70 | 65.8/117 |
| RED | 130 | 230 | 240 | 270 | 220 | 308 | 120 | 302 | 298 | 293 | 320 | 239 | 297 | 125 | 257 | 247 | 128 | 272 | 2118 | 2178 | 4,296 | 70 | 62.1/102 |
| Blue Inside 9 | 209 | 384 | 311 | 544 | 197 | 355 | 385 | 140 | 382 | 2907 | 2,907 | 34 | 34.4/127 | ||||||||||
| White Inside 9 | 202 | 376 | 305 | 536 | 185 | 345 | 377 | 136 | 369 | 2831 | 2,831 | 34 | 34.1/125 | ||||||||||
| Green Inside 9 | 189 | 301 | 299 | 466 | 181 | 291 | 315 | 132 | 356 | 2530 | 2,530 | 34 | 32.5/125 | ||||||||||
| Gold Inside 9 | 186 | 299 | 293 | 464 | 177 | 288 | 313 | 128 | 305 | 2453 | 2,453 | 34 | 32.2/122 | ||||||||||
| Red Inside 9 | 130 | 230 | 220 | 297 | 125 | 257 | 247 | 128 | 272 | 1906 | 1,906 | 34 | 30.3/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE | 71.3 | 126 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| WHITE | 70.3 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| GREEN | 67.7 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| GOLD | 65.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| RED | 62.1 | 102 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
All golf courses in York ›