The Ledges Golf Club in York was developed by builder Pat Rocheleau with partners Tom Donegan and Ken Sullivan, who set out to combine public play with a membership component. Construction required seven years of work — and considerable blasting — to shape a course out of the rock ledge that gives the club its name. It opened in 1999 and has hosted a northern New England US Amateur qualifier for 12 consecutive years.
Architect Brad Booth routed the layout to take advantage of the rolling, rocky terrain, siting many tees and greens on elevated ground with long views over the surrounding countryside. The putting surfaces are quick and undulating, placing a premium on short-game control. Wildlife is abundant across the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 7 | |||||
| BLACK | 443 | 336 | 358 | 571 | 190 | 441 | 522 | 221 | 374 | 395 | 213 | 503 | 387 | 146 | 327 | 401 | 460 | 617 | 3456 | 3449 | 6,905 | 72 | 74.4/137 |
| Black / Blue | 403 | 336 | 358 | 571 | 150 | 385 | 522 | 197 | 374 | 395 | 183 | 503 | 359 | 146 | 327 | 401 | 427 | 545 | 3296 | 3286 | 6,582 | 72 | 72.5/136 |
| BLUE | 403 | 316 | 340 | 532 | 150 | 385 | 494 | 197 | 333 | 369 | 183 | 472 | 359 | 127 | 314 | 371 | 427 | 545 | 3150 | 3167 | 6,317 | 72 | 71.3/135 |
| WHITE | 371 | 280 | 321 | 501 | 132 | 355 | 463 | 174 | 318 | 356 | 169 | 452 | 434 | 117 | 299 | 331 | 413 | 511 | 2915 | 3082 | 5,997 | 72 | 70.0/128 |
| White / Green | 340 | 280 | 321 | 423 | 132 | 324 | 463 | 174 | 318 | 331 | 139 | 452 | 323 | 117 | 299 | 331 | 315 | 412 | 2775 | 2719 | 5,494 | 72 | 68.3/122 |
| GREEN | 340 | 247 | 356 | 423 | 86 | 324 | 413 | 149 | 266 | 331 | 139 | 362 | 323 | 102 | 261 | 256 | 315 | 412 | 2604 | 2501 | 5,105 | 72 | 66.2/121 |
| RED | 339 | 249 | 249 | 424 | 86 | 314 | 411 | 96 | 266 | 351 | 134 | 354 | 313 | 99 | 264 | 259 | 317 | 410 | 2434 | 2501 | 4,935 | 72 | 64.8/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 74.4 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black / Blue | 72.5 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| BLUE | 71.3 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 70.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White / Green | 68.3 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| GREEN | 66.2 | 121 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| RED | 64.8 | 121 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
All golf courses in York ›