Wawenock Golf Club is a historic 9-hole course in Walpole, Maine, which reaches its centennial in 2026. Since 1980 it has operated as a 501(c)(3) non-profit governed by a board of trustees for the benefit of the surrounding community.
The club opened three years before the 1929 stock market crash and became a busy social center through the late 1920s and early 1930s. Heavyweight champion Gene Tunney and leading regional golfers played here, exhibitions drew galleries of more than 150 onlookers, and women's golf and social programming grew under figures such as Martha Betts Shipley and Helen Payson. Teas on the clubhouse veranda, bridge gatherings, dinner dances and fundraising fairs filled the calendar.
Financial strain and the Second World War later took their toll, and foreclosure loomed by 1945. In 1946 George E. Merrifield, a Cleveland businessman who summered in Nobleboro, bought the property and kept the club going.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 11 | |||||
| White / Blue | 325 | 396 | 233 | 440 | 401 | 298 | 352 | 135 | 360 | 326 | 428 | 196 | 446 | 417 | 305 | 359 | 148 | 369 | 2940 | 2994 | 5,934 | 70 | 69.2/120 |
| Red / Gold | 322 | 293 | 196 | 383 | 266 | 294 | 312 | 129 | 293 | 326 | 360 | 170 | 383 | 332 | 262 | 312 | 142 | 295 | 2488 | 2582 | 5,070 | 70 | 64.6/109 |
| Grey / Green | 322 | 293 | 196 | 383 | 266 | 294 | 253 | 129 | 293 | 319 | 360 | 170 | 238 | 332 | 262 | 312 | 142 | 295 | 2429 | 2430 | 4,859 | 69 | 63.5/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White / Blue | 69.2 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Red / Gold | 64.6 | 109 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Grey / Green | 63.5 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Rockland ›