Sanford Country Club is a semi-private club in Sanford, Maine, within reach of Kennebunkport, Wells and Portsmouth. Its 18-hole course carries a long history, having hosted players including Byron Nelson, Lloyd Mangrum, Francis Ouimet, Ben Hogan, Sam Snead and Gene Sarazen, and it served as the site of a 2012 US Amateur qualifying round.
Four sets of tees stretch the layout from roughly 4,900 yards to more than 6,700, making it playable for a range of abilities. The club runs a golf education program and draws families, women, juniors, beginners and experienced players alike, and it is the home course of the Sanford High School golf team.
Off the course, a renovated multi-purpose event space known as The Barn includes a restaurant, a bar and an outdoor patio with rustic-inspired decor.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 409 | 356 | 215 | 482 | 532 | 426 | 355 | 136 | 422 | 341 | 314 | 609 | 116 | 386 | 401 | 208 | 451 | 563 | 3333 | 3389 | 6,722 | 72 | 72.7/126 |
| Black/Blue | 409 | 356 | 190 | 464 | 496 | 426 | 355 | 129 | 413 | 341 | 314 | 492 | 116 | 386 | 367 | 185 | 451 | 551 | 3238 | 3203 | 6,441 | 72 | 71.5/124 |
| Blue | 351 | 347 | 190 | 464 | 496 | 414 | 320 | 129 | 413 | 337 | 314 | 492 | 100 | 343 | 367 | 185 | 376 | 551 | 3124 | 3065 | 6,189 | 72 | 70.3/122 |
| Blue/White | 342 | 347 | 175 | 413 | 496 | 379 | 273 | 129 | 371 | 337 | 314 | 432 | 100 | 343 | 322 | 144 | 376 | 452 | 2925 | 2820 | 5,745 | 72 | 68.1/116 |
| White | 342 | 307 | 175 | 413 | 432 | 379 | 273 | 119 | 371 | 333 | 309 | 432 | 83 | 321 | 322 | 144 | 271 | 452 | 2811 | 2667 | 5,478 | 72 | 66.9/113 |
| Green | 255 | 299 | 151 | 406 | 377 | 317 | 268 | 115 | 288 | 283 | 309 | 432 | 78 | 244 | 270 | 138 | 266 | 446 | 2476 | 2466 | 4,942 | 72 | 64.3/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.7 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/Blue | 71.5 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue | 70.3 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/White | 68.1 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White | 66.9 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 64.3 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Dover ›