Biddeford-Saco Country Club dates to the early 1920s, with land spanning Saco and Old Orchard Beach. Its 18-hole layout began as a Donald Ross design, though only nine holes were originally built. The club at first functioned as a general country club, offering bowling, skating, tennis and shooting alongside golf, before narrowing its focus to the course. In the mid-1980s architect Brian Silva was engaged to complete Ross's plan, and the back nine was finished along with a clubhouse renovation in 1991. The full course hosted the Maine Amateur Championship in its second year of completion.
The clubhouse occupies the refurbished farmhouse that once stood on the Kelly property, and its dining room looks out over the first and ninth holes; it can be reserved for private functions. A driving range and practice facilities are on site. The club is member-owned and governed by a Board of Trustees, with individual membership capped at 500 since the early 1990s, and it also accommodates groups and public play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 416 | 196 | 532 | 348 | 404 | 344 | 351 | 184 | 434 | 176 | 443 | 500 | 404 | 344 | 156 | 337 | 455 | 330 | 3209 | 3145 | 6,354 | 71 | 70.1/122 |
| Black/Blue | 350 | 196 | 496 | 348 | 404 | 333 | 351 | 160 | 424 | 176 | 418 | 500 | 404 | 344 | 129 | 315 | 445 | 330 | 3062 | 3061 | 6,123 | 71 | 69.0/120 |
| Blue | 350 | 189 | 496 | 324 | 392 | 333 | 340 | 160 | 424 | 145 | 418 | 460 | 351 | 312 | 129 | 315 | 445 | 306 | 3008 | 2881 | 5,889 | 71 | 67.9/118 |
| Blue/Gold | 350 | 163 | 466 | 290 | 392 | 289 | 340 | 160 | 391 | 117 | 359 | 460 | 351 | 312 | 129 | 293 | 413 | 306 | 2841 | 2740 | 5,581 | 71 | 66.9/112 |
| Gold | 338 | 163 | 466 | 290 | 332 | 289 | 324 | 142 | 391 | 117 | 359 | 407 | 314 | 263 | 105 | 293 | 413 | 265 | 2735 | 2536 | 5,271 | 71 | 65.4/109 |
| Gold/Green | 334 | 163 | 424 | 290 | 332 | 289 | 324 | 132 | 391 | 92 | 359 | 407 | 280 | 259 | 105 | 287 | 413 | 261 | 2679 | 2463 | 5,142 | 71 | 64.7/107 |
| Green | 334 | 154 | 424 | 277 | 332 | 282 | 320 | 132 | 354 | 92 | 335 | 400 | 280 | 259 | 103 | 287 | 367 | 261 | 2609 | 2384 | 4,993 | 71 | 63.8/108 |
| Red | 250 | 148 | 344 | 206 | 262 | 236 | 205 | 128 | 285 | 87 | 302 | 329 | 223 | 217 | 101 | 205 | 295 | 173 | 2064 | 1932 | 3,996 | 71 | 59.5/90 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.1 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Black/Blue | 69.0 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue | 67.9 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Blue/Gold | 66.9 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold/Green | 64.7 | 107 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green | 63.8 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 59.5 | 90 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
All golf courses in Saco ›Top courses near Portland ›