Penobscot Valley Country Club is an 18-hole championship course in Orono, Maine, designed by Donald Ross and built in 1924. Over the decades since, the layout has drawn notable players including Arnold Palmer, Tom Watson and Gene Sarazen.
The club has a long competitive history. Beginning in 1926, it has hosted ten Maine Amateur Championships, with another scheduled. Members receive certain privileges, but public play is welcome.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | |||||
| Black | 394 | 408 | 524 | 172 | 350 | 168 | 477 | 368 | 388 | 518 | 374 | 376 | 453 | 149 | 452 | 197 | 322 | 431 | 3249 | 3272 | 6,521 | 72 | 71.2/128 |
| Dark Blue | 385 | 392 | 516 | 167 | 339 | 160 | 465 | 354 | 363 | 494 | 368 | 370 | 419 | 145 | 444 | 190 | 311 | 424 | 3141 | 3165 | 6,306 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| Dark Blue / White | 385 | 392 | 461 | 146 | 339 | 160 | 441 | 338 | 363 | 494 | 368 | 370 | 366 | 141 | 444 | 164 | 260 | 356 | 3025 | 2963 | 5,988 | 72 | 68.8/120 |
| White | 358 | 309 | 461 | 146 | 281 | 152 | 441 | 338 | 303 | 422 | 320 | 351 | 366 | 141 | 408 | 164 | 260 | 356 | 2789 | 2788 | 5,577 | 72 | 66.9/114 |
| Light Blue | 313 | 289 | 453 | 137 | 279 | 121 | 441 | 334 | 277 | 422 | 291 | 348 | 366 | 141 | 408 | 93 | 205 | 305 | 2644 | 2579 | 5,223 | 72 | 65.4/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.2 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Dark Blue | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Dark Blue / White | 68.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White | 66.9 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Light Blue | 65.4 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Bangor ›