Golf at Northeast Harbor dates to 1895, when J.G. Thorp laid out nine rough holes on Corson's Farm, where cattle still grazed and the fairways ran out toward the sea beneath Acadia's granite summits. Early matches were played against nearby Kebo Valley.
In 1916 a group of forty-nine shareholders bought the land to secure the club's future. Arthur Lockwood's "inner nine," threading between pines and glacial outcrops, opened in 1919, and Herbert Strong extended the layout outward in 1925 to a full 18 holes along the coastal terrain.
Economic hardship in the 1930s returned Strong's nine to the woods, and the club played as a 15-hole course for decades. Restoration work begun in the 1970s by summer and year-round members gradually brought the missing holes back, and the full 18 were completed in 2000.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 329 | 322 | 145 | 490 | 321 | 122 | 280 | 161 | 504 | 500 | 342 | 180 | 345 | 204 | 402 | 280 | 348 | 292 | 2674 | 2893 | 5,567 | 70 | 67.7/126 |
| White | 321 | 320 | 140 | 450 | 315 | 115 | 264 | 157 | 458 | 449 | 307 | 172 | 325 | 188 | 352 | 271 | 342 | 238 | 2540 | 2644 | 5,184 | 70 | 66.4/120 |
| Green | 321 | 320 | 114 | 434 | 265 | 115 | 264 | 150 | 419 | 449 | 237 | 144 | 325 | 147 | 352 | 207 | 303 | 238 | 2402 | 2402 | 4,804 | 70 | 64.2/117 |
| Red | 289 | 274 | 114 | 369 | 265 | 97 | 231 | 150 | 419 | 419 | 237 | 144 | 294 | 147 | 342 | 207 | 303 | 211 | 2208 | 2304 | 4,512 | 70 | 63.4/115 |
| Blue Inside 9 | 329 | 322 | 145 | 490 | 321 | 122 | 345 | 204 | 402 | 2680 | 2,680 | 34 | 32.9/115 | ||||||||||
| White Inside 9 | 321 | 320 | 140 | 450 | 315 | 115 | 325 | 188 | 352 | 2526 | 2,526 | 34 | 32.3/114 | ||||||||||
| Green Inside 9 | 321 | 320 | 114 | 434 | 265 | 115 | 325 | 147 | 352 | 2393 | 2,393 | 34 | 31.6/112 | ||||||||||
| Red Inside 9 | 289 | 274 | 114 | 369 | 265 | 97 | 294 | 147 | 342 | 2191 | 2,191 | 34 | 31.0/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 66.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green | 64.2 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 63.4 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Bangor ›