Webhannet Golf Club sits in the Kennebunk Beach neighborhood, surrounded by historic homes and seaside cottages and set a single block from the Atlantic. The ocean air shapes the character of the course, and the elevated sixth tee looks out toward the shore.
Founded in 1901, the layout measures about 6,100 yards and plays to a par of 71. Winding fairways, tidal-fed water hazards and rolling greens give the course its challenge for players across a range of handicaps. Conditions shift through the season: early-summer growth makes the course play longer, while drier late-summer turf adds roll and run.
The club's early days are preserved in a member's recollection of the 1901 opening, when roughly two dozen golfers took part, many of them new to the game and carrying a handful of hickory-era clubs.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 378 | 336 | 238 | 526 | 176 | 311 | 402 | 462 | 218 | 433 | 149 | 416 | 377 | 480 | 162 | 289 | 444 | 321 | 3047 | 3071 | 6,118 | 71 | 69.7/124 |
| Blue/White | 358 | 336 | 238 | 480 | 176 | 311 | 368 | 462 | 218 | 391 | 149 | 392 | 377 | 480 | 162 | 289 | 427 | 321 | 2947 | 2988 | 5,935 | 71 | 69.1/120 |
| White | 358 | 330 | 182 | 480 | 174 | 302 | 368 | 424 | 205 | 391 | 142 | 392 | 366 | 446 | 143 | 277 | 427 | 304 | 2823 | 2888 | 5,711 | 71 | 67.9/119 |
| White/Red | 358 | 330 | 182 | 394 | 174 | 302 | 330 | 397 | 205 | 391 | 142 | 346 | 331 | 422 | 143 | 277 | 427 | 304 | 2672 | 2783 | 5,455 | 71 | 66.7/117 |
| Red | 341 | 321 | 218 | 394 | 172 | 240 | 330 | 397 | 195 | 387 | 135 | 346 | 331 | 422 | 133 | 268 | 405 | 297 | 2608 | 2724 | 5,332 | 71 | 66.0/116 |
| Red/Silver | 257 | 321 | 218 | 338 | 172 | 240 | 330 | 299 | 195 | 387 | 135 | 252 | 259 | 422 | 133 | 268 | 295 | 297 | 2370 | 2448 | 4,818 | 71 | 63.8/108 |
| Silver | 257 | 239 | 218 | 338 | 124 | 217 | 227 | 299 | 112 | 306 | 104 | 252 | 259 | 303 | 97 | 164 | 295 | 226 | 2031 | 2006 | 4,037 | 71 | 60.8/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.7 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/White | 69.1 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 67.9 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Red | 66.7 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/Silver | 63.8 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Silver | 60.8 | 97 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Dover ›