The Woodlands Club is a private, member-owned country club in Falmouth, a short drive from downtown Portland. It was founded in 1988 by developers Jim Vamvakias and Bob DeRice, who set out to build a club with amenities that would appeal to members of every generation throughout the year.
Alongside its golf course, the club maintains tennis and pickleball facilities, indoor and outdoor pools, and fitness studios. Dining is available on site, as are massage therapy and drop-in childcare. The club operates year-round and runs a calendar of classes, clinics and social events for all ages, including family-oriented programming.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 390 | 350 | 571 | 426 | 202 | 575 | 216 | 418 | 379 | 336 | 514 | 362 | 172 | 395 | 560 | 346 | 212 | 434 | 3527 | 3331 | 6,858 | 72 | 73.9/143 |
| Black/Blue | 390 | 350 | 571 | 408 | 202 | 542 | 194 | 389 | 379 | 330 | 493 | 352 | 149 | 395 | 560 | 346 | 212 | 404 | 3425 | 3241 | 6,666 | 72 | 73.0/139 |
| Blue | 366 | 334 | 541 | 408 | 160 | 542 | 194 | 389 | 363 | 330 | 493 | 352 | 149 | 367 | 528 | 323 | 188 | 404 | 3297 | 3134 | 6,431 | 72 | 72.0/142 |
| Member | 366 | 334 | 541 | 393 | 150 | 506 | 194 | 351 | 328 | 330 | 443 | 352 | 141 | 353 | 511 | 323 | 188 | 404 | 3163 | 3045 | 6,208 | 72 | 70.9/137 |
| White | 355 | 315 | 507 | 393 | 150 | 506 | 157 | 351 | 328 | 319 | 443 | 336 | 141 | 353 | 511 | 301 | 163 | 389 | 3062 | 2956 | 6,018 | 72 | 69.9/137 |
| Gold | 330 | 307 | 469 | 301 | 140 | 493 | 146 | 289 | 317 | 312 | 431 | 323 | 133 | 288 | 502 | 293 | 155 | 352 | 2792 | 2789 | 5,581 | 72 | 68.4/124 |
| Forward Member | 330 | 283 | 469 | 301 | 140 | 452 | 115 | 283 | 317 | 256 | 431 | 323 | 133 | 288 | 418 | 293 | 155 | 303 | 2690 | 2600 | 5,290 | 72 | 66.9/120 |
| RED | 322 | 283 | 465 | 291 | 131 | 452 | 115 | 283 | 307 | 256 | 382 | 268 | 101 | 282 | 418 | 229 | 123 | 303 | 2649 | 2362 | 5,011 | 72 | 66.2/114 |
| Green | 245 | 225 | 370 | 237 | 135 | 400 | 116 | 287 | 309 | 257 | 445 | 271 | 101 | 212 | 330 | 231 | 121 | 270 | 2324 | 2238 | 4,562 | 72 | 64.4/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.9 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 73.0 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.0 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Member | 70.9 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| White | 69.9 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Gold | 68.4 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Forward Member | 66.9 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| RED | 66.2 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Green | 64.4 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
All golf courses in Falmouth ›