Cape Neddick Country Club traces its origins to about 1919, when Donald Ross laid out an 18-hole course as a private course for the John Pickering family. The Cliff Realty Corporation, formed during World War II, purchased the property in 1949. Around 1950 financial difficulties forced the club to abandon nine holes, and it operated as a nine-hole course for the next five decades.
In 1997 the shareholders looked into restoring the lost nine. Because much of the original ground now falls within federally defined wetlands, a literal restoration was not permitted, so architect Brian Silva — a student of Ross's work — was engaged. The design team reviewed nine possible routings before settling on one intended to echo the character and feel of the original holes, and the reconfigured course opened in 1999 as a semi-private club.
Practice facilities include a driving range and two USGA-spec putting greens. Golf professionals provide private lessons and clinics, with club fitting and repair available on site. Food and drink are served at the club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| BLACK | 330 | 196 | 591 | 330 | 377 | 139 | 304 | 167 | 354 | 446 | 191 | 550 | 390 | 217 | 564 | 344 | 354 | 365 | 2788 | 3421 | 6,209 | 70 | 70.3/124 |
| BLACK/WHITE COMBO | 330 | 173 | 573 | 330 | 352 | 139 | 304 | 167 | 354 | 440 | 156 | 548 | 390 | 186 | 564 | 344 | 354 | 353 | 2722 | 3335 | 6,057 | 70 | 69.3/122 |
| WHITE | 324 | 173 | 573 | 309 | 352 | 128 | 291 | 156 | 336 | 440 | 156 | 548 | 389 | 186 | 551 | 338 | 313 | 353 | 2642 | 3274 | 5,916 | 70 | 68.6/121 |
| BLENDED TEES | 324 | 173 | 463 | 309 | 352 | 128 | 285 | 147 | 336 | 405 | 156 | 548 | 389 | 170 | 551 | 338 | 313 | 313 | 2517 | 3183 | 5,700 | 70 | 67.6/119 |
| WHITE/BLUE COMBO | 324 | 173 | 463 | 309 | 291 | 128 | 291 | 156 | 276 | 405 | 156 | 405 | 370 | 170 | 427 | 338 | 313 | 313 | 2411 | 2897 | 5,308 | 70 | 66.0/113 |
| BLUE | 310 | 161 | 463 | 289 | 291 | 103 | 285 | 147 | 276 | 405 | 144 | 405 | 370 | 170 | 427 | 329 | 270 | 313 | 2325 | 2833 | 5,158 | 70 | 65.2/111 |
| BLUE/GOLD COMBO | 260 | 161 | 376 | 289 | 229 | 103 | 285 | 147 | 276 | 402 | 114 | 403 | 322 | 170 | 419 | 329 | 270 | 313 | 2126 | 2742 | 4,868 | 70 | 63.9/109 |
| Over the Hill Gang Hybrid Tees | 260 | 108 | 463 | 274 | 291 | 128 | 247 | 147 | 236 | 405 | 114 | 405 | 322 | 134 | 427 | 326 | 270 | 293 | 2154 | 2696 | 4,850 | 70 | 63.5/106 |
| GOLD | 260 | 108 | 376 | 274 | 229 | 99 | 247 | 88 | 236 | 402 | 114 | 403 | 322 | 134 | 419 | 326 | 228 | 293 | 1917 | 2641 | 4,558 | 70 | 63.0/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 70.3 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| BLACK/WHITE COMBO | 69.3 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| WHITE | 68.6 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| BLENDED TEES | 67.6 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| WHITE/BLUE COMBO | 66.0 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| BLUE | 65.2 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| BLUE/GOLD COMBO | 63.9 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Over the Hill Gang Hybrid Tees | 63.5 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| GOLD | 63.0 | 98 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Dover ›