Established in 1888, Kebo Valley Club is one of the oldest golf courses in the United States and a long-standing fixture of Bar Harbor, Maine. The 18-hole, links-style layout sits on Mount Desert Island, bordering Acadia National Park, and welcomes members, local players and visitors alike.
The course plays differently from round to round, with wind, seasonal change and the shifting angle of the sun altering its character; a strong start can still unravel before the 18th green. Beyond golf, the club keeps hundreds of acres in a largely natural state, serving as open space and a recreational resource on the island.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 386 | 446 | 345 | 150 | 539 | 178 | 326 | 436 | 196 | 346 | 407 | 289 | 398 | 527 | 155 | 279 | 357 | 334 | 3002 | 3092 | 6,094 | 70 | 70.1/124 |
| White | 382 | 432 | 327 | 150 | 519 | 170 | 320 | 432 | 186 | 331 | 394 | 285 | 388 | 510 | 147 | 264 | 341 | 328 | 2918 | 2988 | 5,906 | 70 | 69.4/121 |
| Green | 369 | 364 | 327 | 150 | 519 | 130 | 320 | 432 | 155 | 331 | 366 | 281 | 388 | 456 | 147 | 249 | 341 | 301 | 2766 | 2860 | 5,626 | 70 | 68.0/119 |
| Gold | 369 | 364 | 289 | 134 | 446 | 130 | 251 | 413 | 155 | 302 | 366 | 281 | 378 | 456 | 139 | 249 | 282 | 301 | 2551 | 2754 | 5,305 | 70 | 66.6/114 |
| Blue Outside 9 | 178 | 326 | 436 | 196 | 346 | 407 | 289 | 398 | 527 | 3103 | 3,103 | 35 | 35.2/127 | ||||||||||
| White Outside 9 | 170 | 320 | 432 | 186 | 331 | 394 | 285 | 388 | 510 | 3016 | 3,016 | 35 | 34.8/125 | ||||||||||
| Blue Inside 9 | 386 | 446 | 345 | 150 | 539 | 155 | 279 | 357 | 334 | 2991 | 2,991 | 35 | 34.9/121 | ||||||||||
| White Inside 9 | 382 | 432 | 327 | 150 | 519 | 147 | 264 | 341 | 328 | 2890 | 2,890 | 35 | 34.6/117 | ||||||||||
| Gold Outside 9 | 130 | 251 | 413 | 155 | 302 | 366 | 281 | 378 | 456 | 2732 | 2,732 | 35 | 33.5/117 | ||||||||||
| Gold Inside 9 | 369 | 364 | 289 | 134 | 446 | 139 | 249 | 282 | 301 | 2573 | 2,573 | 35 | 32.9/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.1 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.4 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green | 68.0 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.6 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maine ›
Top courses near Bangor ›