Manor Country Club is a private club set in Rockville, Maryland, outside the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area, where it has served as a gathering place for families and members for more than a century.
The club traces its origins to the purchase of the "Homewood" estate by an investment group, which set out to convert the property into a golf and country club with 27 holes, dining, a pool, tennis and home lots for both full-time residents and weekend visitors from the District.
The golf course was originally laid out by architect William S. Flynn, who routed an eighteen-hole championship course along with a shorter nine-hole course through the woodland and open countryside surrounding the clubhouse.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 33 | 66 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 333 | 140 | 216 | 124 | 345 | 346 | 269 | 115 | 260 | 333 | 140 | 216 | 124 | 345 | 346 | 269 | 115 | 260 | 2148 | 2148 | 4,296 | 66 | 60.8/100 |
| Red | 309 | 130 | 189 | 92 | 325 | 337 | 245 | 80 | 243 | 309 | 130 | 189 | 92 | 325 | 337 | 245 | 80 | 243 | 1950 | 1950 | 3,900 | 66 | 60.0/96 |
| LV1 | 200 | 140 | 114 | 92 | 174 | 287 | 250 | 85 | 160 | 200 | 140 | 114 | 92 | 174 | 287 | 250 | 85 | 160 | 1502 | 1502 | 3,004 | 70 | 57.4/88 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 413 | 383 | 212 | 554 | 184 | 446 | 462 | 175 | 517 | 403 | 170 | 338 | 448 | 450 | 557 | 437 | 189 | 443 | 3346 | 3435 | 6,781 | 70 | 73.2/134 |
| Black/Gold | 413 | 383 | 206 | 526 | 184 | 419 | 441 | 175 | 517 | 403 | 170 | 338 | 405 | 423 | 557 | 415 | 189 | 423 | 3264 | 3323 | 6,587 | 70 | 72.2/131 |
| Gold | 403 | 364 | 206 | 526 | 172 | 419 | 441 | 169 | 496 | 384 | 147 | 320 | 405 | 423 | 533 | 415 | 181 | 423 | 3196 | 3231 | 6,427 | 70 | 71.5/129 |
| Gold/Blue | 403 | 364 | 191 | 495 | 172 | 405 | 408 | 169 | 496 | 384 | 147 | 320 | 382 | 395 | 533 | 376 | 181 | 393 | 3103 | 3111 | 6,214 | 70 | 70.4/127 |
| Blue | 391 | 336 | 191 | 495 | 155 | 405 | 408 | 157 | 482 | 365 | 118 | 307 | 382 | 395 | 509 | 376 | 172 | 393 | 3020 | 3017 | 6,037 | 70 | 69.6/125 |
| Blue/Green | 391 | 336 | 163 | 461 | 155 | 384 | 368 | 157 | 482 | 365 | 118 | 307 | 360 | 378 | 509 | 329 | 172 | 359 | 2897 | 2897 | 5,794 | 70 | 68.5/124 |
| Green | 374 | 313 | 163 | 461 | 125 | 384 | 368 | 140 | 469 | 346 | 104 | 298 | 360 | 378 | 475 | 329 | 146 | 359 | 2797 | 2795 | 5,592 | 70 | 67.6/122 |
| Green/White | 374 | 313 | 146 | 436 | 125 | 365 | 336 | 140 | 469 | 346 | 104 | 298 | 332 | 343 | 475 | 311 | 146 | 347 | 2704 | 2702 | 5,406 | 70 | 66.5/120 |
| White | 339 | 290 | 146 | 436 | 102 | 365 | 336 | 124 | 423 | 325 | 90 | 237 | 332 | 343 | 455 | 311 | 127 | 347 | 2561 | 2567 | 5,128 | 70 | 65.4/118 |
| White+ | 339 | 290 | 146 | 436 | 102 | 365 | 336 | 124 | 423 | 325 | 90 | 237 | 332 | 343 | 455 | 311 | 127 | 257 | 2561 | 2477 | 5,038 | 70 | 65.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Pitt Nine · Blue | 60.8 | 100 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Harry Pitt Nine · Red | 60.0 | 96 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Harry Pitt Nine · LV1 | 57.4 | 88 | -13 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 |
| Manor Country Club · Black | 73.2 | 134 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Manor Country Club · Black/Gold | 72.2 | 131 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Manor Country Club · Gold | 71.5 | 129 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Manor Country Club · Gold/Blue | 70.4 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Manor Country Club · Blue | 69.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Manor Country Club · Blue/Green | 68.5 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Manor Country Club · Green | 67.6 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Manor Country Club · Green/White | 66.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Manor Country Club · White | 65.4 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Manor Country Club · White+ | 65.0 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
All golf courses in Rockville ›