
Hunt Valley Country Club in Phoenix, Maryland, began as a course of multiple nines that developed over the years, growing into a long-standing local club known for its traditional character and scenic surroundings.
A 2014 renovation unified the layout and updated the clubhouse and social areas, working with the natural contours of the land while preserving the club's established traditions. The clubhouse pairs classic styling with modern comforts, including lounges, dining rooms with course views, and a wraparound verandah. Alongside golf, the private club serves as a gathering place for member events and celebrations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | ||
| Back | 365 | 489 | 339 | 352 | 187 | 366 | 536 | 171 | 355 | 3,160 | 36 | 35.4/135 |
| Middle | 348 | 444 | 322 | 332 | 160 | 340 | 500 | 154 | 327 | 2,927 | 36 | 34.4/129 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 378 | 199 | 438 | 173 | 424 | 389 | 479 | 502 | 400 | 211 | 492 | 140 | 352 | 533 | 547 | 382 | 462 | 205 | 3382 | 3324 | 6,706 | 72 | 73.0/136 |
| Black/Blue | 378 | 199 | 415 | 173 | 404 | 389 | 479 | 502 | 386 | 199 | 492 | 140 | 352 | 515 | 547 | 367 | 449 | 205 | 3325 | 3266 | 6,591 | 72 | 72.5/133 |
| Blue | 367 | 174 | 415 | 160 | 404 | 375 | 470 | 492 | 386 | 199 | 470 | 140 | 339 | 515 | 528 | 367 | 449 | 185 | 3243 | 3192 | 6,435 | 72 | 71.9/132 |
| Blue/White | 367 | 174 | 394 | 160 | 380 | 375 | 470 | 472 | 368 | 171 | 470 | 140 | 339 | 501 | 503 | 367 | 429 | 172 | 3160 | 3092 | 6,252 | 72 | 71.2/128 |
| White | 350 | 149 | 394 | 145 | 380 | 375 | 464 | 472 | 368 | 171 | 460 | 124 | 316 | 501 | 503 | 355 | 429 | 172 | 3097 | 3031 | 6,128 | 72 | 70.6/127 |
| White/Gold | 350 | 149 | 334 | 145 | 362 | 375 | 464 | 472 | 314 | 155 | 460 | 124 | 300 | 443 | 503 | 355 | 367 | 146 | 2965 | 2853 | 5,818 | 72 | 69.1/123 |
| Gold | 335 | 149 | 334 | 145 | 362 | 359 | 424 | 384 | 314 | 155 | 447 | 106 | 300 | 443 | 430 | 347 | 367 | 146 | 2806 | 2741 | 5,547 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.0 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue | 72.5 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 71.2 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold | 69.1 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
All golf courses in Phoenix ›