Eagle's Nest Country Club is a private club set just north of Baltimore, with rolling fairways framed by trees. Its centerpiece is an 18-hole golf course, complemented by tennis, swimming and fitness programming.
Tennis is played on eight Har-Tru courts, with clinics, camps, league play, interclub matches and club championships, while the swimming pool anchors the club's summer social life. Family-oriented membership and year-round activity are central to the club's character.
Dining is handled at Redwoods, where seasonal menus built around local ingredients are paired with a wine list and served at brunch and dinner, including patio seating.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 437 | 372 | 380 | 183 | 405 | 173 | 485 | 439 | 480 | 403 | 374 | 523 | 406 | 247 | 511 | 162 | 367 | 385 | 3354 | 3378 | 6,732 | 72 | 72.4/135 |
| Blue/White | 421 | 353 | 380 | 171 | 392 | 173 | 485 | 408 | 480 | 403 | 360 | 508 | 406 | 203 | 511 | 162 | 352 | 345 | 3263 | 3250 | 6,513 | 72 | 71.4/132 |
| White | 421 | 353 | 343 | 171 | 392 | 135 | 455 | 408 | 460 | 397 | 360 | 508 | 398 | 203 | 502 | 150 | 352 | 345 | 3138 | 3215 | 6,353 | 72 | 70.7/130 |
| White/Green | 412 | 341 | 343 | 142 | 370 | 135 | 455 | 408 | 438 | 397 | 351 | 473 | 398 | 195 | 425 | 150 | 344 | 331 | 3044 | 3064 | 6,108 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| Green | 412 | 341 | 330 | 142 | 370 | 125 | 420 | 388 | 438 | 390 | 351 | 473 | 365 | 195 | 425 | 146 | 344 | 331 | 2966 | 3020 | 5,986 | 72 | 69.0/127 |
| Orange | 377 | 333 | 320 | 136 | 293 | 110 | 404 | 381 | 425 | 341 | 344 | 466 | 315 | 156 | 416 | 133 | 337 | 320 | 2779 | 2828 | 5,607 | 72 | 67.2/125 |
| Orange/Yellow | 377 | 333 | 320 | 136 | 293 | 110 | 314 | 280 | 317 | 341 | 344 | 361 | 315 | 156 | 333 | 133 | 337 | 233 | 2480 | 2553 | 5,033 | 72 | 64.5/118 |
| Yellow | 273 | 244 | 237 | 136 | 271 | 110 | 314 | 280 | 317 | 235 | 246 | 361 | 123 | 218 | 333 | 133 | 247 | 233 | 2182 | 2129 | 4,311 | 72 | 61.6/112 |
| Family | 195 | 180 | 200 | 133 | 210 | 108 | 255 | 205 | 215 | 200 | 215 | 230 | 85 | 156 | 205 | 132 | 175 | 150 | 1701 | 1548 | 3,249 | 55 | 58.0/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.4 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.4 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Green | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green | 69.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Orange | 67.2 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Orange/Yellow | 64.5 | 118 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Yellow | 61.6 | 112 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Family | 58.0 | 103 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 30 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
All golf courses in Phoenix ›