Caves Valley Golf Club is a private, member-owned club in Owings Mills, Maryland, operating with a particular emphasis on business entertaining for its members and their guests.
The club sits within about a thirty-five minute drive of both Baltimore's Inner Harbor and Baltimore-Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, and access is through a gated entrance.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| BMW/CHAMP | 481 | 525 | 227 | 590 | 367 | 220 | 434 | 476 | 470 | 467 | 334 | 521 | 245 | 469 | 491 | 599 | 245 | 470 | 3790 | 3841 | 7,631 | 70 | 77.2/144 |
| Blue | 460 | 525 | 187 | 540 | 367 | 194 | 397 | 429 | 421 | 438 | 317 | 521 | 198 | 390 | 462 | 559 | 225 | 423 | 3520 | 3533 | 7,053 | 72 | 74.7/139 |
| Chairman's | 435 | 485 | 182 | 530 | 351 | 194 | 366 | 398 | 415 | 395 | 317 | 494 | 182 | 383 | 440 | 531 | 198 | 381 | 3356 | 3321 | 6,677 | 72 | 73.0/136 |
| Chairman's/White | 417 | 485 | 182 | 530 | 351 | 194 | 366 | 374 | 375 | 395 | 317 | 494 | 182 | 383 | 425 | 496 | 198 | 381 | 3274 | 3271 | 6,545 | 72 | 72.4/134 |
| White | 417 | 450 | 163 | 501 | 333 | 168 | 341 | 374 | 375 | 362 | 297 | 469 | 144 | 383 | 425 | 496 | 182 | 336 | 3122 | 3094 | 6,216 | 72 | 70.9/131 |
| White/Gold | 338 | 450 | 163 | 501 | 333 | 168 | 341 | 339 | 337 | 362 | 297 | 469 | 144 | 335 | 339 | 414 | 182 | 336 | 2970 | 2878 | 5,848 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Gold | 338 | 415 | 130 | 413 | 313 | 138 | 341 | 339 | 337 | 317 | 275 | 401 | 136 | 335 | 339 | 414 | 147 | 331 | 2764 | 2695 | 5,459 | 72 | 67.5/123 |
| Red | 338 | 415 | 130 | 413 | 313 | 126 | 281 | 339 | 337 | 317 | 252 | 401 | 113 | 335 | 339 | 414 | 130 | 265 | 2692 | 2566 | 5,258 | 72 | 66.5/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW/CHAMP | 77.2 | 144 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 45 | 53 |
| Blue | 74.7 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Chairman's | 73.0 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Chairman's/White | 72.4 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 70.9 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 66.5 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
Top courses near Baltimore ›