Set on the banks of the Potomac River, Swan Point Yacht and Country Club offers a layout marked by shifting scenery and varied golfing challenges across its holes.
The club began as a nine-hole course, which architect Bob Cupp expanded to a full 18 holes during the late 1980s. On the enlarged routing, twelve holes bring water hazards or marshland into play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 378 | 435 | 170 | 485 | 435 | 580 | 330 | 205 | 395 | 392 | 172 | 240 | 397 | 525 | 415 | 415 | 485 | 350 | 3413 | 3391 | 6,804 | 72 | 73.3/129 |
| Black-Blue | 378 | 407 | 160 | 485 | 412 | 580 | 321 | 205 | 395 | 392 | 172 | 187 | 380 | 525 | 390 | 391 | 485 | 350 | 3343 | 3272 | 6,615 | 72 | 72.5/128 |
| Blue | 356 | 407 | 160 | 465 | 412 | 554 | 321 | 187 | 356 | 375 | 157 | 187 | 380 | 486 | 390 | 391 | 470 | 341 | 3218 | 3177 | 6,395 | 72 | 71.4/127 |
| Blue/White | 356 | 387 | 148 | 465 | 400 | 554 | 321 | 175 | 320 | 375 | 137 | 160 | 370 | 486 | 365 | 391 | 470 | 321 | 3126 | 3075 | 6,201 | 72 | 70.5/125 |
| White | 330 | 387 | 148 | 408 | 400 | 539 | 309 | 175 | 320 | 348 | 137 | 160 | 370 | 462 | 365 | 366 | 445 | 321 | 3016 | 2974 | 5,990 | 72 | 69.6/123 |
| White/Gold | 330 | 323 | 148 | 408 | 376 | 499 | 309 | 146 | 320 | 348 | 137 | 140 | 306 | 462 | 343 | 350 | 445 | 321 | 2859 | 2852 | 5,711 | 72 | 68.0/119 |
| Gold | 323 | 323 | 118 | 400 | 376 | 499 | 280 | 146 | 311 | 342 | 116 | 140 | 306 | 436 | 343 | 350 | 395 | 296 | 2776 | 2724 | 5,500 | 72 | 67.1/117 |
| Red | 298 | 276 | 99 | 340 | 330 | 462 | 260 | 115 | 261 | 300 | 109 | 102 | 277 | 423 | 314 | 318 | 385 | 251 | 2441 | 2479 | 4,920 | 72 | 64.2/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Black-Blue | 72.5 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 71.4 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.5 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 69.6 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold | 68.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 67.1 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.2 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
Top courses near La Plata ›