
Talbot Country Club sits on Maryland's Eastern Shore in Easton, overlooking Trippe Creek. The club's atmosphere reflects the unhurried pace and hospitality of the surrounding region.
The recently renovated clubhouse serves as the club's social center, with views over the creek and the 18th green. Inside are dining and gathering spaces, locker rooms and a pro shop.
Dining options range from casual to formal, with lunch, dinner and brunch served and a broad wine list available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | |||||
| Tournament (Gold) | 439 | 412 | 330 | 180 | 541 | 462 | 535 | 157 | 405 | 439 | 584 | 404 | 416 | 507 | 372 | 184 | 424 | 216 | 3461 | 3546 | 7,007 | 72 | 74.4/134 |
| Blue | 409 | 389 | 300 | 167 | 514 | 417 | 492 | 145 | 385 | 428 | 534 | 372 | 368 | 489 | 367 | 161 | 386 | 172 | 3218 | 3277 | 6,495 | 72 | 72.0/130 |
| Blue/White | 324 | 367 | 300 | 167 | 514 | 376 | 492 | 124 | 385 | 364 | 476 | 372 | 368 | 489 | 367 | 161 | 362 | 172 | 3049 | 3131 | 6,180 | 72 | 70.7/129 |
| White | 324 | 367 | 276 | 148 | 502 | 376 | 476 | 124 | 380 | 364 | 476 | 324 | 348 | 476 | 362 | 135 | 362 | 125 | 2973 | 2972 | 5,945 | 72 | 69.9/126 |
| White/Green | 324 | 285 | 276 | 148 | 435 | 338 | 408 | 124 | 327 | 310 | 431 | 324 | 279 | 416 | 292 | 135 | 362 | 125 | 2665 | 2674 | 5,339 | 72 | 67.2/112 |
| Green | 314 | 285 | 221 | 127 | 435 | 338 | 408 | 91 | 327 | 310 | 431 | 319 | 279 | 416 | 292 | 114 | 295 | 110 | 2546 | 2566 | 5,112 | 72 | 66.0/112 |
| Family Gold | 210 | 249 | 234 | 83 | 331 | 223 | 303 | 102 | 250 | 251 | 339 | 272 | 188 | 307 | 236 | 87 | 239 | 93 | 1985 | 2012 | 3,997 | 66 | 61.1/106 |
| Family Blue | 185 | 175 | 173 | 56 | 289 | 171 | 248 | 77 | 186 | 174 | 269 | 195 | 153 | 276 | 169 | 90 | 171 | 56 | 1560 | 1553 | 3,113 | 58 | 57.4/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament (Gold) | 74.4 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.0 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.7 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Green | 67.2 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 66.0 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Family Gold | 61.1 | 106 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Family Blue | 57.4 | 100 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
All golf courses in Easton ›