Chester River Yacht & Country Club traces its origins to August 1927, when forty-two residents of Kent and Queen Anne's counties met at the Chestertown Court House to begin organizing a country club in Kent County. The existing Chester River Yacht Club encouraged the effort.
The site chosen was the Collins farm on Quaker Neck Road, about a mile from Chestertown — 55 acres with 700 feet of frontage on the Chester River — purchased in October 1927. Plans for the property included a clubhouse, golf links, tennis courts, a bathing beach, a pier and bathhouses, with yachting activities intended to begin in the spring of 1928.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 300 | 420 | 170 | 166 | 482 | 325 | 455 | 508 | 350 | 372 | 376 | 154 | 408 | 426 | 487 | 193 | 370 | 387 | 3176 | 3173 | 6,349 | 71 | 71.9/131 |
| Inside/Outside - Gold | 300 | 420 | 170 | 408 | 426 | 487 | 193 | 370 | 387 | 166 | 482 | 325 | 455 | 508 | 350 | 372 | 376 | 154 | 3161 | 3188 | 6,349 | 71 | 71.9/131 |
| Silver | 281 | 400 | 161 | 144 | 467 | 316 | 401 | 492 | 342 | 364 | 356 | 146 | 388 | 384 | 481 | 190 | 341 | 371 | 3004 | 3021 | 6,025 | 71 | 70.2/125 |
| Inside/Outside - Silver | 281 | 400 | 161 | 388 | 384 | 481 | 190 | 341 | 371 | 144 | 467 | 316 | 401 | 492 | 342 | 364 | 356 | 146 | 2997 | 3028 | 6,025 | 71 | 70.2/125 |
| Green | 265 | 327 | 150 | 92 | 445 | 300 | 343 | 477 | 322 | 350 | 325 | 135 | 324 | 330 | 476 | 170 | 306 | 314 | 2721 | 2730 | 5,451 | 71 | 67.6/121 |
| Inside/Outside - Green | 265 | 327 | 150 | 324 | 330 | 476 | 170 | 306 | 314 | 92 | 445 | 300 | 343 | 477 | 322 | 350 | 325 | 135 | 2662 | 2789 | 5,451 | 71 | 67.6/121 |
| Blue | 263 | 316 | 92 | 85 | 402 | 293 | 276 | 400 | 274 | 265 | 265 | 125 | 274 | 326 | 435 | 135 | 304 | 268 | 2401 | 2397 | 4,798 | 71 | 64.7/112 |
| Inside/Outside - Blue | 263 | 316 | 92 | 274 | 326 | 435 | 135 | 304 | 268 | 85 | 402 | 293 | 276 | 400 | 274 | 265 | 265 | 125 | 2413 | 2385 | 4,798 | 71 | 64.7/112 |
| Inside/Outside - White | 263 | 316 | 87 | 268 | 260 | 365 | 130 | 236 | 263 | 80 | 345 | 215 | 268 | 345 | 269 | 260 | 257 | 125 | 2188 | 2164 | 4,352 | 71 | 62.4/106 |
| White | 263 | 316 | 87 | 80 | 345 | 215 | 268 | 345 | 269 | 260 | 257 | 125 | 268 | 260 | 365 | 130 | 236 | 263 | 2188 | 2164 | 4,352 | 71 | 62.4/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71.9 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Inside/Outside - Gold | 71.9 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Silver | 70.2 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Inside/Outside - Silver | 70.2 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 67.6 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Inside/Outside - Green | 67.6 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Blue | 64.7 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Inside/Outside - Blue | 64.7 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Inside/Outside - White | 62.4 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| White | 62.4 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Maryland ›
Top courses near Chestertown ›